RDA Darling Downs and South West RegionEconomic profile
Skip to content

Toowoomba Regional Council area

Employment by industry (FTE)

In Toowoomba Regional Council area, Health Care and Social Assistance is the largest employer, generating 10,790 FTE jobs in 2017/18.

Full-time equivalent (FTE) employment is modelled by NIEIR and takes into account differences in hours worked between industry sectors. It is a measure that allows direct comparison of employment between industries in Toowoomba Regional Council area.

Typically, industries such as Retail Trade and Accommodation and Food Services, which employ many part-time workers, have lower FTE employment than total employment.

FTE employment is calculated directly by dividing the total hours worked in each industry by 38. By comparing the number of full-time equivalent jobs in each industry sector to a regional benchmark, you can clearly see the structure of RDA Darling Downs and South West Region's economy. This can be done by directly comparing the area to its benchmark, or by using a location quotient to look at the relative size of industries.

FTE employment should be viewed in conjunction with Employment by industry (Total) and Employment by industry (Census), for a full understanding of the industry breakdown in the area. Worker productivity data shows the value of a worker in each industry to the local economy. Employment locations shows where employment is taking place in each industry sector.

NOTE: FTE employment is derived from Census data but has been corrected for the known undercount of employment in the Census. Detailed notes about how the figures are derived can be found in the specific topic notes section.

National Economics (NIEIR) - Modelled series

Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a data row in the table you will be able to see sub categories.
Full-time equivalent employment by industry sector
Toowoomba Regional Council area2017/182015/16Change
Industry
(Click rows to view sub-categories)
Number%Regional QLD%Number%Regional QLD%2015/16 to 2017/18
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing5,3787.35.44,6966.75.6+682
Mining2,5043.45.22,3283.35.3+177
Manufacturing6,0578.27.55,6518.17.4+407
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services1,2931.81.51,0461.51.5+247
Construction6,9599.412.07,17410.311.0-215
Wholesale Trade2,5013.42.62,4263.52.8+75
Retail Trade6,4988.89.15,8958.59.5+603
Accommodation and Food Services3,2594.46.82,8954.26.7+364
Transport, Postal and Warehousing4,5096.15.34,0315.85.2+478
Information Media and Telecommunications5390.71.01,1481.61.2-609
Financial and Insurance Services2,1042.92.01,8192.61.9+285
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services1,0081.41.91,2321.82.1-224
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services4,3755.95.04,0445.85.5+331
Administrative and Support Services1,3821.93.11,3311.93.0+51
Public Administration and Safety4,9706.76.24,6176.66.0+353
Education and Training6,0888.37.46,3839.27.9-296
Health Care and Social Assistance10,79014.611.88,73712.511.2+2,053
Arts and Recreation Services5040.71.76430.91.7-139
Other Services3,0254.14.23,6275.24.5-602

Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2018. Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id , the population experts.

NIEIR-ID data are adjusted each year, using updated employment estimates. Each release may change previous years’ figures.Learn more

Employment (FTE) 2017/18
Employment (FTE) 2017/18 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Regional QLD: 5.4% Mining, Regional QLD: 5.2% Manufacturing, Regional QLD: 7.5% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Regional QLD: 1.5% Construction, Regional QLD: 12.0% Wholesale Trade, Regional QLD: 2.6% Retail Trade, Regional QLD: 9.1% Accommodation and Food Services, Regional QLD: 6.8% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Regional QLD: 5.3% Information Media and Telecommunications, Regional QLD: 1.0% Financial and Insurance Services, Regional QLD: 2.0% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Regional QLD: 1.9% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Regional QLD: 5.0% Administrative and Support Services, Regional QLD: 3.1% Public Administration and Safety, Regional QLD: 6.2% Education and Training, Regional QLD: 7.4% Health Care and Social Assistance, Regional QLD: 11.8% Arts and Recreation Services, Regional QLD: 1.7% Other Services, Regional QLD: 4.2% Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Toowoomba Regional Council area: 7.3% Mining, Toowoomba Regional Council area: 3.4% Manufacturing, Toowoomba Regional Council area: 8.2% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Toowoomba Regional Council area: 1.8% Construction, Toowoomba Regional Council area: 9.4% Wholesale Trade, Toowoomba Regional Council area: 3.4% Retail Trade, Toowoomba Regional Council area: 8.8% Accommodation and Food Services, Toowoomba Regional Council area: 4.4% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Toowoomba Regional Council area: 6.1% Information Media and Telecommunications, Toowoomba Regional Council area: 0.7% Financial and Insurance Services, Toowoomba Regional Council area: 2.9% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Toowoomba Regional Council area: 1.4% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Toowoomba Regional Council area: 5.9% Administrative and Support Services, Toowoomba Regional Council area: 1.9% Public Administration and Safety, Toowoomba Regional Council area: 6.7% Education and Training, Toowoomba Regional Council area: 8.3% Health Care and Social Assistance, Toowoomba Regional Council area: 14.6% Arts and Recreation Services, Toowoomba Regional Council area: 0.7% Other Services, Toowoomba Regional Council area: 4.1%
Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2018
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id the population experts
Change in employment (FTE), 2015/16 to 2017/18
Change in employment (FTE), 2015/16 to 2017/18 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Toowoomba Regional Council area: +682 Mining, Toowoomba Regional Council area: +177 Manufacturing, Toowoomba Regional Council area: +407 Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Toowoomba Regional Council area: +247 Construction, Toowoomba Regional Council area: -215 Wholesale Trade, Toowoomba Regional Council area: +75 Retail Trade, Toowoomba Regional Council area: +603 Accommodation and Food Services, Toowoomba Regional Council area: +364 Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Toowoomba Regional Council area: +478 Information Media and Telecommunications, Toowoomba Regional Council area: -609 Financial and Insurance Services, Toowoomba Regional Council area: +285 Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Toowoomba Regional Council area: -224 Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Toowoomba Regional Council area: +331 Administrative and Support Services, Toowoomba Regional Council area: +51 Public Administration and Safety, Toowoomba Regional Council area: +353 Education and Training, Toowoomba Regional Council area: -296 Health Care and Social Assistance, Toowoomba Regional Council area: +2,053 Arts and Recreation Services, Toowoomba Regional Council area: -139 Other Services, Toowoomba Regional Council area: -602
Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2018
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id the population experts

Dominant groups

An analysis of the jobs held by the full-time equivalent local workers in Toowoomba Regional Council area in 2017/18 shows the three largest industries were:

  • Health Care and Social Assistance (10,790 full-time equivalent local workers or 14.6%)
  • Construction (6,959 full-time equivalent local workers or 9.4%)
  • Retail Trade (6,498 full-time equivalent local workers or 8.8%)

In combination these three industries accounted for 24,246 people in total or 32.9% of local workers.

In comparison, Regional QLD employed 11.8% in Health Care and Social Assistance; 12.0% in Construction; and 9.1% in Retail Trade.

The major differences between the jobs held by the full-time equivalent local workers of Toowoomba Regional Council area and Regional QLD were:

  • A larger percentage of full-time equivalent local workers employed in Health Care and Social Assistance (14.6% compared to 11.8%)
  • A larger percentage of full-time equivalent local workers employed in Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing (7.3% compared to 5.4%)
  • A smaller percentage of full-time equivalent local workers employed in Construction (9.4% compared to 12.0%)
  • A smaller percentage of full-time equivalent local workers employed in Accommodation and Food Services (4.4% compared to 6.8%)

Emerging groups

The number of local workers in the full-time equivalent work in Toowoomba Regional Council area increased by 4,021 between 2015/16 and 2017/18.

The largest changes in the jobs held by the full-time equivalent local workers between 2015/16 and 2017/18 in Toowoomba Regional Council area were for those employed in:

  • Health Care and Social Assistance (+2,053 full-time equivalent local workers)
  • Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing (+682 full-time equivalent local workers)
  • Information Media and Telecommunications (-609 full-time equivalent local workers)
  • Retail Trade (+603 full-time equivalent local workers)

v19.10.16-1.0.0