RDA Darling Downs and South West Region

economic profile

rda-dd-sw logo

RDA Darling Downs and South West Region

Local sales

In the RDA Darling Downs and South West Region, Construction had the highest local sales, generating $7,222 million in 2019/20.

Local sales by industry measures the output of local industries that is sold locally. This includes sales to local consumers, businesses and other organisations.

To get the full picture how each industry sector contributes to the regional or state economy, local sales data should be viewed alongside the other industry characteristics in the Industry sector analysis section.

Detailed notes about how the figures are derived can be found in the specific topic notes section.

Data source

National Economics (NIEIR) - Modelled series

Current area:
Current benchmark:
Comparison year:
reset
Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a data row in the table you will be able to see sub categories.
Local sales by industry sector
RDA Darling Downs and South West Region - Constant prices2019/202014/15Change
Industry$m%. Queensland$m%. Queensland2014/15 - 2019/20
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing1,312.75.01.52,173.68.72.4-860.9
Mining875.83.31.6595.62.42.3+280.2
Manufacturing1,666.46.37.31,725.76.98.2-59.4
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services1,739.86.64.61,134.94.53.9+604.9
Construction7,222.327.320.67,081.928.224.1+140.5
Wholesale Trade785.13.03.3694.12.83.3+90.9
Retail Trade1,064.34.04.21,008.04.04.1+56.3
Accommodation and Food Services634.12.42.6577.62.32.5+56.6
Transport, Postal and Warehousing1,014.73.85.3976.93.94.8+37.8
Information Media and Telecommunications246.10.92.3302.31.21.7-56.2
Financial and Insurance Services1,312.05.06.11,131.94.55.7+180.1
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services1,896.37.211.62,129.58.511.4-233.2
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services1,244.94.76.7889.63.56.1+355.3
Administrative and Support Services432.71.63.3468.41.93.4-35.7
Public Administration and Safety1,214.54.64.51,235.14.94.1-20.6
Education and Training1,076.94.14.0933.53.73.7+143.4
Health Care and Social Assistance1,988.37.57.21,382.45.55.3+605.8
Arts and Recreation Services131.70.51.0148.50.60.9-16.8
Other Services550.42.12.2506.02.02.2+44.4
Total industries26,408.9100.0100.025,095.4100.0100.0+1,313.5

Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2021. Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id (informed decisions) NIEIR-ID data are adjusted each year, using updated employment estimates. .id (informed decisions). Data are based on a 2016-17 price base for all years. NIEIR-ID data are inflation adjusted each year to allow direct comparison, and annual data releases adjust previous years’ figures to a new base year.Learn more

Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a category in the chart below you will be able to drilldown to the sub categories.
loading animation
loading animation

Dominant groups

An analysis of the local sales by industry sectors in the RDA Darling Downs and South West Region in 2018/19 shows the three largest industries were:

  • Construction ($7,222million or 27.3%)
  • Health Care and Social Assistance ($1,988million or 7.5%)
  • Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services ($1,896million or 7.2%)

In combination these three industries accounted for $11,107 million in total or 42.1% of the total local sales by total industry in the the RDA Darling Downs and South West Region.

In comparison, the same 3 industries in Queensland accounted for 20.6% in Construction; 7.2% in Health Care and Social Assistance and 11.6% in Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services.

The major differences between local sales by industries of the RDA Darling Downs and South West Region and Queensland were:

  • A larger percentage of local sales by Construction (27.3% compared to 20.6%)
  • A smaller percentage of local sales by Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services (7.2% compared to 11.6%)
  • A larger percentage of local sales by Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing (5.0% compared to 1.5%)
  • A larger percentage of local sales by Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services (6.6% compared to 4.6%)

Emerging groups

The total local sales by industry in the RDA Darling Downs and South West Region $increased by 1,313 million between 2014/15 and 2019/20.

The largest changes in the local sales by industries between 2014/15 and 2019/20 in the RDA Darling Downs and South West Region were for:

  • Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing (-$861 million)
  • Health Care and Social Assistance (+$606 million)
  • Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services (+$605 million)
  • Professional, Scientific and Technical Services (+$355 million)

To continue building your economic story go to...

RDA Darling Downs and South West Region

economic profile