RDA Limestone Coast RegionEconomic profile
Skip to content

District Council of Robe

Employment by industry (Total)

In District Council of Robe, Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing is the largest employer, generating 181 local jobs in 2017/18.

Employment (total) is the most accurate and up to date measure of the total number of people employed in District Council of Robe. The statistics are modelled by NIEIR to correct for the known undercount of jobs recorded in the Census. They estimate the total number of persons employed in an industry sector (full-time and part-time) in Limestone Coast region regardless of where they live. They are updated annually.

By comparing the number of jobs in each industry sector to a regional benchmark, you can clearly see the structure of Limestone Coast region's economy. This can be done by directly comparing the area to its benchmark, or by using a location quotient to look at the relative size of industries.

Estimated total employment by industry should not be considered as a "Full-Time Equivalent" measure as different industries will have different ratios of part-time and full time employees. Full-time employment by industry statistics are also available.

To see how employment is distributed across the area, see the Employment locations section and to see where people come from to work in these industries, these data should be viewed in conjunction with Workers place of residence by industry data.

More granular sub-categories for each industry sector are available in the Employment by industry (Census) counts. While Census figures undercount employment they do provide a more detailed picture of the specific industries operating in the area.

NOTE: Detailed notes about how the figures are derived can be found in the specific topic notes section.

National Economics (NIEIR) - Modelled series

Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a data row in the table you will be able to see sub categories.
Employment (total) by industry
District Council of Robe2017/182016/17Change
Industry
(Click rows to view sub-categories)
Number%Regional SA%Number%Regional SA%2016/17 to 2017/18
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing18123.416.119925.015.7-18
Mining00.03.900.04.00
Manufacturing374.810.0394.910.7-2
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services00.11.200.01.20
Construction8410.87.48010.06.8+4
Wholesale Trade243.12.5253.12.7-1
Retail Trade9011.710.49111.410.30
Accommodation and Food Services13317.26.713617.06.8-3
Transport, Postal and Warehousing131.73.8131.64.10
Information Media and Telecommunications60.80.8111.41.0-5
Financial and Insurance Services152.01.2162.01.2-1
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services344.41.1243.01.1+10
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services162.12.3192.42.3-3
Administrative and Support Services121.53.2121.53.30
Public Administration and Safety253.34.5253.24.50
Education and Training172.28.0172.17.80
Health Care and Social Assistance465.912.2475.811.8-1
Arts and Recreation Services162.11.2172.21.0-1
Other Services243.13.5263.33.6-2

Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2018. Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id , the population experts.

NIEIR-ID data are adjusted each year, using updated employment estimates. Each release may change previous years’ figures.Learn more

Employment (total) by industry 2017/18
Employment (total) by industry 2017/18 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Regional SA: 16.1% Mining, Regional SA: 3.9% Manufacturing, Regional SA: 10.0% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Regional SA: 1.2% Construction, Regional SA: 7.4% Wholesale Trade, Regional SA: 2.5% Retail Trade, Regional SA: 10.4% Accommodation and Food Services, Regional SA: 6.7% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Regional SA: 3.8% Information Media and Telecommunications, Regional SA: 0.8% Financial and Insurance Services, Regional SA: 1.2% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Regional SA: 1.1% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Regional SA: 2.3% Administrative and Support Services, Regional SA: 3.2% Public Administration and Safety, Regional SA: 4.5% Education and Training, Regional SA: 8.0% Health Care and Social Assistance, Regional SA: 12.2% Arts and Recreation Services, Regional SA: 1.2% Other Services, Regional SA: 3.5% Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, District Council of Robe: 23.4% Mining, District Council of Robe: 0.0% Manufacturing, District Council of Robe: 4.8% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, District Council of Robe: 0.1% Construction, District Council of Robe: 10.8% Wholesale Trade, District Council of Robe: 3.1% Retail Trade, District Council of Robe: 11.7% Accommodation and Food Services, District Council of Robe: 17.2% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, District Council of Robe: 1.7% Information Media and Telecommunications, District Council of Robe: 0.8% Financial and Insurance Services, District Council of Robe: 2.0% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, District Council of Robe: 4.4% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, District Council of Robe: 2.1% Administrative and Support Services, District Council of Robe: 1.5% Public Administration and Safety, District Council of Robe: 3.3% Education and Training, District Council of Robe: 2.2% Health Care and Social Assistance, District Council of Robe: 5.9% Arts and Recreation Services, District Council of Robe: 2.1% Other Services, District Council of Robe: 3.1%
Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2018
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id the population experts
Change in employment (total) by industry, 2016/17 to 2017/18
Change in employment (total) by industry, 2016/17 to 2017/18 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, District Council of Robe: -18 Mining, District Council of Robe: 0 Manufacturing, District Council of Robe: -2 Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, District Council of Robe: 0 Construction, District Council of Robe: +4 Wholesale Trade, District Council of Robe: -1 Retail Trade, District Council of Robe: 0 Accommodation and Food Services, District Council of Robe: -3 Transport, Postal and Warehousing, District Council of Robe: 0 Information Media and Telecommunications, District Council of Robe: -5 Financial and Insurance Services, District Council of Robe: -1 Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, District Council of Robe: +10 Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, District Council of Robe: -3 Administrative and Support Services, District Council of Robe: 0 Public Administration and Safety, District Council of Robe: 0 Education and Training, District Council of Robe: 0 Health Care and Social Assistance, District Council of Robe: -1 Arts and Recreation Services, District Council of Robe: -1 Other Services, District Council of Robe: -2
Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2018
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id the population experts

Dominant groups

An analysis of the jobs held by the local workers in District Council of Robe in 2017/18 shows the three largest industries were:

  • Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing (181 people or 23.4%)
  • Accommodation and Food Services (133 people or 17.2%)
  • Retail Trade (90 people or 11.7%)

In combination these three industries accounted for 404 people in total or 52.3% of the local workers.

In comparison, Regional SA employed 16.1% in Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing; 6.7% in Accommodation and Food Services; and 10.4% in Retail Trade.

The major differences between the jobs held by local workers of District Council of Robe and Regional SA were:

  • A larger percentage of local workers employed in Accommodation and Food Services (17.2% compared to 6.7%)
  • A larger percentage of local workers employed in Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing (23.4% compared to 16.1%)
  • A smaller percentage of local workers employed in Health Care and Social Assistance (5.9% compared to 12.2%)
  • A smaller percentage of local workers employed in Education and Training (2.2% compared to 8.0%)

Emerging groups

The number of local workers in District Council of Robe decreased by 24 between 2016/17 and 2017/18.

There were no major changes in the jobs held by the workforce between 2016/17 and 2017/18 in District Council of Robe.

v19.11.15-1.0.0