RDA Murraylands and Riverland

economic profile

rda-murraylands-riverland logo

Southern Mallee District Council

Jobs to workers ratio

The jobs to residents ratio for the Southern Mallee District Council in 2019/20 was 0.97, meaning that there were less jobs than resident workers. Public Administration and Safety had the highest ratio (1.24), while the lowest ratio was found in Mining (0).

A goal of economic development is often to maximise the employment opportunities locally, leading to a more socially and environmentally sustainable community.

Employment capacity is a simple way of looking at whether the Southern Mallee District Council could theoretically provide jobs for all its residents if they were to choose to work locally.

Employment capacity is simply the number of local jobs in an industry, divided by the number of local residents employed (anywhere) in that industry. A figure over 1.0 means there are more jobs available than residents employed in that industry. Under 1.0 means there are more residents employed than jobs available in that sector.

This is a theoretical exercise as, even if there are enough jobs provided locally, there will always be some people who choose to commute out of the area.

Employment capacity data should be viewed in conjunction with Employment self-containment and Residents place of work data, which provides detail about the actual proportion of residents working locally, and Gross Regional Product and Worker productivity data which shows the economic contribution of residents and workers.

Data source

National Economics (NIEIR) - Modelled series

Current area:
Comparison year:
reset
Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a category in the chart below you will be able to drilldown to the sub categories.
reset
export
  • Excel
  • Excel full
  • Word
  • Word full
Employment capacity by industry
Southern Mallee District Council2019/202014/15
IndustryLocal jobsEmployed residentsRatio of jobs to residentsLocal jobsEmployed residentsRatio of jobs to residents
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing4524740.955515491.00
Mining000000
Manufacturing62700.8925380.66
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services000110.88
Construction44460.9543431.00
Wholesale Trade51520.9843421.02
Retail Trade80751.0683781.07
Accommodation and Food Services42401.0556491.13
Transport, Postal and Warehousing30330.9124260.93
Information Media and Telecommunications000000
Financial and Insurance Services10110.8912160.77
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services000110.95
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services12130.92890.93
Administrative and Support Services28280.9719190.98
Public Administration and Safety45361.2441381.06
Education and Training51720.7262790.79
Health Care and Social Assistance1121011.1095911.05
Arts and Recreation Services000000
Other Services29281.0637390.96
Total industries1,0471,0790.971,1021,1180.99

Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2021. Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id informed decisions. NIEIR-ID data are adjusted each year, using updated employment estimates. Each release may change previous years’ figures.Learn more.

Please refer to specific data notes for more information
loading animation
loading animation

RDA Murraylands and Riverland

economic profile