RDA Murraylands and Riverland

economic profile

rda-murraylands-riverland logo

Southern Mallee District Council

Jobs to workers ratio

The jobs to residents ratio for the Southern Mallee District Council in 2018/19 was 0.97, meaning that there were less jobs than resident workers. Mining had the highest ratio (7.46), while the lowest ratio was found in Arts and Recreation Services (0.71).

A goal of economic development is often to maximise the employment opportunities locally, leading to a more socially and environmentally sustainable community.

Employment capacity is a simple way of looking at whether the Southern Mallee District Council could theoretically provide jobs for all its residents if they were to choose to work locally.

Employment capacity is simply the number of local jobs in an industry, divided by the number of local residents employed (anywhere) in that industry. A figure over 1.0 means there are more jobs available than residents employed in that industry. Under 1.0 means there are more residents employed than jobs available in that sector.

This is a theoretical exercise as, even if there are enough jobs provided locally, there will always be some people who choose to commute out of the area.

Employment capacity data should be viewed in conjunction with Employment self-containment and Residents place of work data, which provides detail about the actual proportion of residents working locally, and Gross Regional Product and Worker productivity data which shows the economic contribution of residents and workers.

Data source

National Economics (NIEIR) - Modelled series

Current area:
Comparison year:
reset
Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a category in the chart below you will be able to drilldown to the sub categories.
reset
export
  • Excel
  • Excel full
  • Word
  • Word full
Employment capacity by industry
Southern Mallee District Council2018/192013/14
IndustryLocal jobsEmployed residentsRatio of jobs to residentsLocal jobsEmployed residentsRatio of jobs to residents
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing4805310.905024981.01
Mining107.46000
Manufacturing68750.9042550.77
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services450.83330.84
Construction49520.9638400.95
Wholesale Trade39450.8845460.98
Retail Trade80701.1386801.08
Accommodation and Food Services43371.1857491.17
Transport, Postal and Warehousing29310.9328320.86
Information Media and Telecommunications670.86560.91
Financial and Insurance Services13140.8815170.91
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services10110.83550.92
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services17180.9215160.93
Administrative and Support Services21220.9722230.98
Public Administration and Safety47371.2638341.12
Education and Training68700.9664650.98
Health Care and Social Assistance102901.1495851.11
Arts and Recreation Services450.71550.96
Other Services31301.0243450.96
Total industries1,1101,1510.971,1091,1041.00

Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2019. Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id the population experts. Data are based on a 2016-17 price base for all years. NIEIR-ID data are adjusted each year, using updated employment estimates. Each release may change previous years’ figures.Learn more.

Please refer to specific data notes for more information

RDA Murraylands and Riverland

economic profile