RDA Murraylands and Riverland

economic profile

rda-murraylands-riverland logo

Berri Barmera Council area

Sources of income

Households in the Berri Barmera Council area have a lower amount of disposable income compared to South Australia.

Household disposable income is a measure of the amount of income available to an average household in the area. It varies depending on the jobs held by the residents, amount of property and business income, and cash benefits provided by government, which are related to the socio-economic status of the area. Areas with high unemployment, large numbers of retirees and others out of the workforce may have a high cash benefits component.

This information gives an insight into both the sources of income and how much your residents have available to spend in the area. This dataset should be viewed in conjunction with Worker productivity, Local workers income data, and Gross Regional Product data on the size of the residential economy.

Data source

National Economics (NIEIR) - Modelled series

Current area:
Current benchmark:
Comparison year:
reset
export
  • Excel
  • Word
Sources of income per household
Berri Barmera Council area2018/192013/14Change
Economic measure$South Australia$$ South Australia$2013/14 to 2018/19
Wages & salaries49,902.5666,988.5649,305.2767,602.81+597
Property income9,989.8814,850.0510,564.6115,451.74-575
Business income17,318.7024,835.8510,949.9512,720.82+6,369
Superannuation6,033.318,775.106,217.038,760.88-184
Cash benefits21,640.5016,599.0520,518.4018,179.91+1,122
Total income before tax104,884.95132,048.6197,555.27122,716.15+7,330
Tax paid-11,280.47-17,669.50-10,363.45-15,943.87-917
Interest paid-4,756.45-6,030.51-5,825.62-7,339.60+1,069
Other payments/statistical discrepancy8,631.0212,574.798,333.6812,115.38+297
Total disposable income97,479.05121,023.3889,699.88111,648.05+7,779
Ratio of cash benefits to tax paid1.920.941.981.140

Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2019. Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id the population experts.Data are based on a 2016-17 price base for all years. NIEIR-ID data are inflation adjusted each year to allow direct comparison, and annual data releases adjust previous years’ figures to a new base year.Learn more

Please refer to specific data notes for more information

To continue building your economic story go to...

RDA Murraylands and Riverland

economic profile