RDA Murraylands and Riverland

economic profile

rda-murraylands-riverland logo

Mid Murray Council area

Industry composition

In 2020, the Goods related sector accounted for 30.1% of employment in Mid Murray Council area. The importance of this sector has declined over the last 10 years (33.9% in 2009)

Understanding the economic role of RDA Murraylands and Riverland provides a framework for understanding what policy responses and investment may be appropriate to support the growth of businesses and maintenance of a vibrant economy in the future.

The charts and table below give a broad overview of the role and function of your economy. It helps answer questions such as:

  • How much of the Mid Murray Council area's economy is driven by meeting the local population needs?
  • What proportion of jobs in the area are in goods production or selling of products?
  • In which broad sectors are the key strengths of the local economy?
  • What contribution do business services make in your area and is it growing?
  • Is there a presence of local, state and federal government workers in in the area?

Once you have developed a broad picture of your economy, you can then drill down further with all the detail here.

Current area:
reset
loading animation
reset
export
  • Excel
  • Word
Employment composition
Mid Murray Council area202020152010
Industry$numbernumber%. number%.
Agriculture, forestry and fishing61226.471729.467527.0
Mining0020.140.2
Goods related69830.174530.684633.9
Household services60826.259924.662324.9
Business services2038.81867.61736.9
Public administration and safety1978.51867.71767.0
Total Industries2,319100.02,435100.02,497100.0

Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2021. Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id informed decisions. Data are based on a 2016-17 price base for all years. NIEIR-ID data are inflation adjusted each year to allow direct comparison, and annual data releases adjust previous years’ figures to a new base year.Learn more.

Please refer to specific data notes for more information

RDA Murraylands and Riverland

economic profile