RDA Murraylands and Riverland

economic profile

rda-murraylands-riverland logo

District Council of Karoonda East Murray

Resident workers - Method of travel to work - All industries

Within the District Council of Karoonda East Murray, there is a lower proportion of resident All industries workers using public transport to get to work than the South Australia workforce.

Maximising access to employment is a key objective in any economic development strategy. Understanding the modes of transport the District Council of Karoonda East Murray's local resident workers use (either within or outside the local area), informs decision-makers about the effectiveness of transport modes, routes and availability of local public transport.

There are a number of reasons why people use different Modes of Transport to get to work including:

  • The availability of affordable and effective public transport options between place of residence and place of work;
  • The number of motor vehicles available within a household; and
  • The travel distance to work, which for example, can allow people to walk or bicycle to their place of employment.

Method of Travel to Work data should be viewed in conjunction with resident place of work for a clearer picture of where working residents are employed.

Data source

Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) – Census 2011 (experimental imputed) & 2016 – by place of work

Current area:
Select industry:
Current benchmark:
reset
reset
export
  • Excel
  • Word
Resident workers method of travel to work
District Council of Karoonda East Murray 20162011Change
Main method of travelNumber%. South Australia%Number%. South Australia%2011 - 2016
Car, as driver23148.666.022646.063.8+5
Car, as passenger81.74.6204.15.3-12
Train001.9001.6--
Bus004.7004.8--
Ferry000.0000.0--
Tram000.4000.3--
Truck51.10.6000.8+5
Motorbike/Motor scooter000.5000.5--
Bicycle001.0001.0--
Taxi/Other000.2000.2--
Other - multiple methods81.71.5224.51.5-14
Walked only275.72.8377.53.2-10
Worked at home13328.04.412725.94.2+6
Did not go to work5010.510.75110.411.4-1
Not stated132.70.981.61.4+5
Total 475100.0100.0491100.0100.0-16

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id the population experts

Please refer to specific data notes for more information
loading animation
loading animation

Dominant groups

In 2016, there were 0 resident workers who caught public transport to work (train, bus, tram or ferry) in the District Council of Karoonda East Murray, compared with 244 who drove in private vehicles (car – as driver, car – as passenger, motorbike, or truck).

Analysis of the method of travel to work of the resident workers in the District Council of Karoonda East Murray shows that 0% used public transport, while 51.4% used a private vehicle, compared with 7.0% and 71.6% respectively in South Australia.

The major differences between the method of travel to work of the resident workers in the District Council of Karoonda East Murray and the South Australia workforce were:

  • A larger percentage of resident workers who worked at home (28.0% compared to 4.4%)
  • A smaller percentage of resident workers who travelled by car, as driver (48.6% compared to 66.0%)
  • A smaller percentage of resident workers who travelled by bus (0% compared to 4.7%)
  • A larger percentage of resident workers who walked only (5.7% compared to 2.8%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the method of travel to work of the resident workers in the District Council of Karoonda East Murray between 2011 and 2016 were:

  • Other - multiple methods (-14 resident workers)
  • Car, as passenger (-12 resident workers)
  • Walked only (-10 resident workers)
  • Worked at home (+6 resident workers)

To continue building your economic story go to...

RDA Murraylands and Riverland

economic profile