RDA Whyalla and Eyre Peninsula RegionEconomic profile
Skip to content

City of Whyalla

Output

In City of Whyalla, Manufacturing had the largest output by industry, generating $319 million in 2017/18.

Output by industry is a gross measure of the total sales of each industry sector in RDA Whyalla and Eyre Peninsula Region. It does not measure how productive each industry sector is at producing this output - which is measured by value added.

By comparing the output of each industry sector to a regional benchmark, you can clearly see the structure of RDA Whyalla and Eyre Peninsula Region’s economy. This can be done by directly comparing the percentage contribution of each industry to the total output, relative to the benchmark, or by using a location quotient, where a number greater than one indicates a high concentration of that industry and less than one indicates a lower concentration.

To get the full picture how each industry sector contributes to the regional or state economy, output data should be viewed alongside the other industry characteristics in the Industry sector analysis section.

Detailed data notes about how the figures are derived can be found in the specific topic notes section.

The gross measure of output includes the value of all the inputs to each industry.

National Economics (NIEIR) - Modelled series

Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a data row in the table you will be able to see sub categories.
Output by industry sector
City of Whyalla - Constant prices2017/182012/13Change
Industry
(Click rows to view sub-categories)
$m%Regional SA%$m%Regional SA%2012/13 to 2017/18
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing5.00.417.817.61.322.1-12.6
Mining210.514.98.2178.512.79.1+32.0
Manufacturing319.222.514.4252.617.914.9+66.6
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services24.61.73.817.11.24.5+7.5
Construction58.34.114.0191.313.611.0-132.9
Wholesale Trade53.43.84.642.33.03.6+11.1
Retail Trade63.04.43.976.75.43.8-13.7
Accommodation and Food Services42.13.02.748.13.43.0-6.0
Transport, Postal and Warehousing86.66.14.198.57.05.0-11.9
Information Media and Telecommunications15.41.11.312.30.90.8+3.2
Financial and Insurance Services33.42.42.345.93.32.5-12.5
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services156.811.16.398.77.04.9+58.1
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services30.52.11.634.92.51.5-4.4
Administrative and Support Services47.93.41.846.83.31.6+1.1
Public Administration and Safety50.73.63.143.83.12.6+6.9
Education and Training70.55.03.277.15.53.1-6.6
Health Care and Social Assistance114.88.14.891.86.53.9+23.0
Arts and Recreation Services6.50.50.55.20.40.4+1.3
Other Services28.32.01.629.52.11.6-1.2

Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2018. Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id , the population experts.

Data are based on a 2016-17 price base for all years. NIEIR-ID data are inflation adjusted each year to allow direct comparison, and annual data releases adjust previous years’ figures to a new base year.Learn more

Output by industry sector 2017/18
Output by industry sector 2017/18 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Regional SA: 17.8% Mining, Regional SA: 8.2% Manufacturing, Regional SA: 14.4% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Regional SA: 3.8% Construction, Regional SA: 14.0% Wholesale Trade, Regional SA: 4.6% Retail Trade, Regional SA: 3.9% Accommodation and Food Services, Regional SA: 2.7% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Regional SA: 4.1% Information Media and Telecommunications, Regional SA: 1.3% Financial and Insurance Services, Regional SA: 2.3% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Regional SA: 6.3% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Regional SA: 1.6% Administrative and Support Services, Regional SA: 1.8% Public Administration and Safety, Regional SA: 3.1% Education and Training, Regional SA: 3.2% Health Care and Social Assistance, Regional SA: 4.8% Arts and Recreation Services, Regional SA: 0.5% Other Services, Regional SA: 1.6% Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, City of Whyalla: 0.4% Mining, City of Whyalla: 14.9% Manufacturing, City of Whyalla: 22.5% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, City of Whyalla: 1.7% Construction, City of Whyalla: 4.1% Wholesale Trade, City of Whyalla: 3.8% Retail Trade, City of Whyalla: 4.4% Accommodation and Food Services, City of Whyalla: 3.0% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, City of Whyalla: 6.1% Information Media and Telecommunications, City of Whyalla: 1.1% Financial and Insurance Services, City of Whyalla: 2.4% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, City of Whyalla: 11.1% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, City of Whyalla: 2.1% Administrative and Support Services, City of Whyalla: 3.4% Public Administration and Safety, City of Whyalla: 3.6% Education and Training, City of Whyalla: 5.0% Health Care and Social Assistance, City of Whyalla: 8.1% Arts and Recreation Services, City of Whyalla: 0.5% Other Services, City of Whyalla: 2.0%
Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2018
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id the population experts
Change in output by industry sector, 2012/13 to 2017/18
Change in output by industry sector, 2012/13 to 2017/18 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, City of Whyalla: -$12.6 million Mining, City of Whyalla: +$32.0 million Manufacturing, City of Whyalla: +$66.6 million Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, City of Whyalla: +$7.5 million Construction, City of Whyalla: -$132.9 million Wholesale Trade, City of Whyalla: +$11.1 million Retail Trade, City of Whyalla: -$13.7 million Accommodation and Food Services, City of Whyalla: -$6.0 million Transport, Postal and Warehousing, City of Whyalla: -$11.9 million Information Media and Telecommunications, City of Whyalla: +$3.2 million Financial and Insurance Services, City of Whyalla: -$12.5 million Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, City of Whyalla: +$58.1 million Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, City of Whyalla: -$4.4 million Administrative and Support Services, City of Whyalla: +$1.1 million Public Administration and Safety, City of Whyalla: +$6.9 million Education and Training, City of Whyalla: -$6.6 million Health Care and Social Assistance, City of Whyalla: +$23.0 million Arts and Recreation Services, City of Whyalla: +$1.3 million Other Services, City of Whyalla: -$1.2 million
Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2018
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id the population experts

Dominant groups

An analysis of the output by industry sectors in City of Whyalla in 2017/18 shows the three largest industries were:

  • Manufacturing (319 million or 22.5%)
  • Mining (211 million or 14.9%)
  • Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services (157 million or 11.1%)

In combination these three industries accounted for $687 million in total or 48.4% of the total output by total industry in City of Whyalla.

In comparison, the same 3 industries in Regional SA accounted for 14.4% in Manufacturing; 8.2% in Mining; and 6.3% in Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services.

The major differences between output by industries in City of Whyalla and Regional SA were:

  • A larger percentage of output by Manufacturing (22.5% compared to 14.4%)
  • A larger percentage of output by Mining (14.9% compared to 8.2%)
  • A smaller percentage of output by Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing (0.4% compared to 17.8%)
  • A smaller percentage of output by Construction (4.1% compared to 14.0%)

Emerging groups

The total industry output in City of Whyalla increased by $9.0 million between 2012/13 and 2017/18.

The largest changes in the output by industries between 2012/13 and 2017/18 in City of Whyalla were for:

  • Construction (-$133 million)
  • Manufacturing (+$67 million)
  • Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services (+$58 million)

v19.11.15-1.0.0