RDA Yorke and Mid North Region

economic profile

rda-yorke-mid-north logo

Port Pirie Regional Council area

Employment by industry (FTE)

In Port Pirie Regional Council area, Manufacturing is the largest employer, generating 1,063 FTE jobs in 2019/20.

Full-time equivalent (FTE) employment is modelled by NIEIR and takes into account differences in hours worked between industry sectors. It is a measure that allows direct comparison of employment between industries in Port Pirie Regional Council area.

Typically, industries such as Retail Trade and Accommodation and Food Services, which employ many part-time workers, have lower FTE employment than total employment.

FTE employment is calculated directly by dividing the total hours worked in each industry by 38. By comparing the number of full-time equivalent jobs in each industry sector to a regional benchmark, you can clearly see the structure of Port Pirie Regional Council area's economy. This can be done by directly comparing the area to its benchmark, or by using a location quotient to look at the relative size of industries.

FTE employment should be viewed in conjunction with Employment by industry (Total) and Employment by industry (Census), for a full understanding of the industry breakdown in the area. Worker productivity data shows the value of a worker in each industry to the local economy. Employment locations shows where employment is taking place in each industry sector.

Data source

National Economics (NIEIR) - Modelled series

Please note: FTE employment is derived from Census data but has been corrected for the known undercount of employment in the Census. Detailed notes about how the figures are derived can be found in thespecific topic notes section.
Current area:
Current benchmark:
Comparison year:
reset
Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a data row in the table you will be able to see sub categories.
reset
export
  • Excel
  • Excel full
  • Word
  • Word full
Full-time equivalent employment by industry sector
Port Pirie Regional Council area2019/202014/15Change
IndustryNumber%. South AustraliaNumber%. South Australia2014/15 - 2019/20
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing2885.34.75148.96.5-225
Mining1041.92.0510.92.4+53
Manufacturing1,06319.410.11,00617.410.0+56
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services2224.01.71142.01.5+108
Construction3055.69.668611.98.7-381
Wholesale Trade1282.33.41111.93.2+17
Retail Trade61711.28.957610.09.2+41
Accommodation and Food Services2534.64.92875.05.2-35
Transport, Postal and Warehousing1763.25.12374.15.4-62
Information Media and Telecommunications290.51.6320.61.5-2
Financial and Insurance Services701.32.5631.12.7+6
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services350.61.4460.81.4-11
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services1232.27.11162.06.7+8
Administrative and Support Services1222.23.3931.62.9+29
Public Administration and Safety2985.46.92694.76.9+30
Education and Training5219.58.24638.08.0+58
Health Care and Social Assistance90016.413.488915.412.5+11
Arts and Recreation Services160.31.3180.31.4-2
Other Services2173.93.92043.54.0+13
Total industries5,487100.0100.05,774100.0100.0-287

Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2021. Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id informed decisions. NIEIR-ID data are adjusted each year, using updated employment estimates. Each release may change previous years’ figures. Learn more

Please refer to specific data notes for more information
Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a category in the chart below you will be able to drilldown to the sub categories.
loading animation
loading animation

Dominant groups

An analysis of the jobs held by the full-time equivalent local workers in Port Pirie Regional Council area in 2019/20 shows the three largest industries were:

  • Manufacturing (1,063 people or 19.4%)
  • Health Care and Social Assistance (900 people or 16.4%)
  • Retail Trade (617 people or 11.2%)

In combination these three fields accounted for 2,580 people in total or 47.0% of the local workers.

In comparison, South Australia employed 10.1% in Manufacturing; 13.4% in Health Care and Social Assistance and 8.9% in Retail Trade.

The major differences between the jobs held by the full-time equivalent local workers of Port Pirie Regional Council area and South Australia were:

  • A larger percentage of full-time equivalent local workers employed in Manufacturing (19.4% compared to 10.1%)
  • A smaller percentage of full-time equivalent local workers employed in Professional, Scientific and Technical Services (2.2% compared to 7.1%)
  • A smaller percentage of full-time equivalent local workers employed in Construction (5.6% compared to 9.6%)
  • A larger percentage of full-time equivalent local workers employed in Health Care and Social Assistance (16.4% compared to 13.4%)

Emerging groups

The number of full-time equivalent local workers in Port Pirie Regional Council area increased by decreased by -287 between 2014/15 and 2019/20.

The largest changes in the jobs held by the full-time equivalent local workers between 2014/15 and 2019/20 in Port Pirie Regional Council area were for those employed in:

  • Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services (+108 full-time equivalent local workers)
  • Education and Training (+58 full-time equivalent local workers)
  • Manufacturing (+56 full-time equivalent local workers)
  • Mining (+53 full-time equivalent local workers)

RDA Yorke and Mid North Region

economic profile