RDA Yorke and Mid North Region

economic profile

rda-yorke-mid-north logo

Copper Coast Council area

Industry composition

In 2019, the Household services sector accounted for 40.3% of employment in Copper Coast Council area. The importance of this sector has increased over the last 10 years (33.5% in 2009)

Understanding the economic role of RDA Yorke and Mid North Region provides a framework for understanding what policy responses and investment may be appropriate to support the growth of businesses and maintenance of a vibrant economy in the future.

The charts and table below give a broad overview of the role and function of your economy. It helps answer questions such as:

  • How much of Copper Coast Council area's economy is driven by meeting the local population needs?
  • What proportion of jobs in the area are in goods production or selling of products?
  • In which broad sectors are the key strengths of the local economy?
  • What contribution do business services make in your area and is it growing?
  • Is there a presence of local, state and federal government workers in in the area?

Once you have developed a broad picture of your economy, you can then drill down further with all the detail here.

Current area:
reset
reset
export
  • Excel
  • Word
Employment composition
Copper Coast Council area201920142009
Industry$numbernumber%. number%.
Agriculture, forestry and fishing2775.43056.43377.4
Mining000070.2
Goods related1,97938.61,89639.72,01344.4
Household services2,06840.31,82738.31,52033.5
Business services53310.452411.047110.4
Public administration and safety2695.32204.61884.1
Total Industries5,127100.04,772100.04,537100.0

Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2019. Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id the population experts. Data are based on a 2016-17 price base for all years. NIEIR-ID data are inflation adjusted each year to allow direct comparison, and annual data releases adjust previous years’ figures to a new base year.Learn more.

Please refer to specific data notes for more information

RDA Yorke and Mid North Region

economic profile