RDA Yorke and Mid North RegionEconomic profile
Skip to content

Copper Coast Council area

Industry composition

In 2018, the Household services sector accounted for 41.6% of employment in RDA Yorke and Mid North Region. The importance of this sector has increased over the last 10 years (33.7% in 2007)

Understanding the economic role of RDA Yorke and Mid North Region provides a framework for understanding what policy responses and investment may be appropriate to support the growth of businesses and maintenance of a vibrant economy in the future.

The charts and table below give a broad overview of the role and function of your economy. It helps answer questions such as:

  • How much of the RDA Yorke and Mid North Region's economy is driven by meeting the local population needs?
  • What proportion of jobs in the area are in goods production or selling of products?
  • In which broad sectors are the key strengths of the local economy?
  • What contribution do business services make in your area and is it growing?
  • Is there a presence of local, state and federal government workers in in the area?

Once you have developed a broad picture of your economy, you can then drill down further with all the detail here.

Employment composition
Employment composition Mining, 2018: 0.0% Public administration and safety, 2018: 4.7% Agriculture, forestry and fishing, 2018: 5.5% Business services, 2018: 11.5% Goods related, 2018: 36.7% Household services, 2018: 41.6% Mining, 2013: 0.0% Public administration and safety, 2013: 4.7% Agriculture, forestry and fishing, 2013: 6.4% Business services, 2013: 11.1% Goods related, 2013: 39.5% Household services, 2013: 38.3% Mining, 2008: 0.2% Public administration and safety, 2008: 4.1% Agriculture, forestry and fishing, 2008: 8.0% Business services, 2008: 10.6% Goods related, 2008: 43.5% Household services, 2008: 33.7%
Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2018
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id the population experts
Employment composition
Copper Coast Council area201820132008
IndustryNumber%Number%Number%
Household services2,16841.61,82638.31,48133.7
Goods related1,91236.71,88439.51,91343.5
Business services59611.552911.146510.6
Agriculture, forestry and fishing2875.53036.43518.0
Public administration and safety2454.72234.71784.1
Mining00.000.070.2

Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2018. Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id , the population experts.

Data are based on a 2016-17 price base for all years. NIEIR-ID data are inflation adjusted each year to allow direct comparison, and annual data releases adjust previous years’ figures to a new base year.Learn more

v19.07.26-1.0.1