RDA Yorke and Mid North RegionEconomic profile
Skip to content

Port Pirie Regional Council area

Output

In Port Pirie Regional Council area, Manufacturing had the largest output by industry, generating $438 million in 2017/18.

Output by industry is a gross measure of the total sales of each industry sector in RDA Yorke and Mid North Region. It does not measure how productive each industry sector is at producing this output - which is measured by value added.

By comparing the output of each industry sector to a regional benchmark, you can clearly see the structure of RDA Yorke and Mid North Region’s economy. This can be done by directly comparing the percentage contribution of each industry to the total output, relative to the benchmark, or by using a location quotient, where a number greater than one indicates a high concentration of that industry and less than one indicates a lower concentration.

To get the full picture how each industry sector contributes to the regional or state economy, output data should be viewed alongside the other industry characteristics in the Industry sector analysis section.

Detailed data notes about how the figures are derived can be found in the specific topic notes section.

The gross measure of output includes the value of all the inputs to each industry.

National Economics (NIEIR) - Modelled series

Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a data row in the table you will be able to see sub categories.
Output by industry sector
Port Pirie Regional Council area - Constant prices2017/182012/13Change
Industry
(Click rows to view sub-categories)
$m%Regional SA%$m%Regional SA%2012/13 to 2017/18
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing83.35.817.8110.87.822.1-27.5
Mining19.71.48.223.81.79.1-4.1
Manufacturing438.230.414.4406.228.714.9+32.0
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services94.16.53.881.95.84.5+12.3
Construction103.47.214.0161.011.411.0-57.6
Wholesale Trade54.93.84.636.22.63.6+18.6
Retail Trade78.25.43.972.45.13.8+5.9
Accommodation and Food Services40.92.82.740.92.93.0-0.1
Transport, Postal and Warehousing54.43.84.179.45.65.0-25.1
Information Media and Telecommunications38.62.71.312.80.90.8+25.7
Financial and Insurance Services34.42.42.340.42.92.5-6.0
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services53.13.76.375.55.34.9-22.3
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services23.71.61.617.21.21.5+6.5
Administrative and Support Services21.51.51.820.21.41.6+1.3
Public Administration and Safety56.53.93.150.43.62.6+6.0
Education and Training72.45.03.258.94.23.1+13.6
Health Care and Social Assistance138.69.64.898.77.03.9+39.9
Arts and Recreation Services6.20.40.51.90.10.4+4.3
Other Services29.92.11.625.41.81.6+4.5

Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2018. Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id , the population experts.

Data are based on a 2016-17 price base for all years. NIEIR-ID data are inflation adjusted each year to allow direct comparison, and annual data releases adjust previous years’ figures to a new base year.Learn more

Output by industry sector 2017/18
Output by industry sector 2017/18 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Regional SA: 17.8% Mining, Regional SA: 8.2% Manufacturing, Regional SA: 14.4% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Regional SA: 3.8% Construction, Regional SA: 14.0% Wholesale Trade, Regional SA: 4.6% Retail Trade, Regional SA: 3.9% Accommodation and Food Services, Regional SA: 2.7% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Regional SA: 4.1% Information Media and Telecommunications, Regional SA: 1.3% Financial and Insurance Services, Regional SA: 2.3% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Regional SA: 6.3% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Regional SA: 1.6% Administrative and Support Services, Regional SA: 1.8% Public Administration and Safety, Regional SA: 3.1% Education and Training, Regional SA: 3.2% Health Care and Social Assistance, Regional SA: 4.8% Arts and Recreation Services, Regional SA: 0.5% Other Services, Regional SA: 1.6% Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Port Pirie Regional Council area: 5.8% Mining, Port Pirie Regional Council area: 1.4% Manufacturing, Port Pirie Regional Council area: 30.4% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Port Pirie Regional Council area: 6.5% Construction, Port Pirie Regional Council area: 7.2% Wholesale Trade, Port Pirie Regional Council area: 3.8% Retail Trade, Port Pirie Regional Council area: 5.4% Accommodation and Food Services, Port Pirie Regional Council area: 2.8% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Port Pirie Regional Council area: 3.8% Information Media and Telecommunications, Port Pirie Regional Council area: 2.7% Financial and Insurance Services, Port Pirie Regional Council area: 2.4% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Port Pirie Regional Council area: 3.7% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Port Pirie Regional Council area: 1.6% Administrative and Support Services, Port Pirie Regional Council area: 1.5% Public Administration and Safety, Port Pirie Regional Council area: 3.9% Education and Training, Port Pirie Regional Council area: 5.0% Health Care and Social Assistance, Port Pirie Regional Council area: 9.6% Arts and Recreation Services, Port Pirie Regional Council area: 0.4% Other Services, Port Pirie Regional Council area: 2.1%
Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2018
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id the population experts
Change in output by industry sector, 2012/13 to 2017/18
Change in output by industry sector, 2012/13 to 2017/18 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Port Pirie Regional Council area: -$27.5 million Mining, Port Pirie Regional Council area: -$4.1 million Manufacturing, Port Pirie Regional Council area: +$32.0 million Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Port Pirie Regional Council area: +$12.3 million Construction, Port Pirie Regional Council area: -$57.6 million Wholesale Trade, Port Pirie Regional Council area: +$18.6 million Retail Trade, Port Pirie Regional Council area: +$5.9 million Accommodation and Food Services, Port Pirie Regional Council area: -$0.1 million Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Port Pirie Regional Council area: -$25.1 million Information Media and Telecommunications, Port Pirie Regional Council area: +$25.7 million Financial and Insurance Services, Port Pirie Regional Council area: -$6.0 million Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Port Pirie Regional Council area: -$22.3 million Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Port Pirie Regional Council area: +$6.5 million Administrative and Support Services, Port Pirie Regional Council area: +$1.3 million Public Administration and Safety, Port Pirie Regional Council area: +$6.0 million Education and Training, Port Pirie Regional Council area: +$13.6 million Health Care and Social Assistance, Port Pirie Regional Council area: +$39.9 million Arts and Recreation Services, Port Pirie Regional Council area: +$4.3 million Other Services, Port Pirie Regional Council area: +$4.5 million
Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2018
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id the population experts

Dominant groups

An analysis of the output by industry sectors in Port Pirie Regional Council area in 2017/18 shows the three largest industries were:

  • Manufacturing (438 million or 30.4%)
  • Health Care and Social Assistance (139 million or 9.6%)
  • Construction (103 million or 7.2%)

In combination these three industries accounted for $680 million in total or 47.2% of the total output by total industry in Port Pirie Regional Council area.

In comparison, the same 3 industries in Regional SA accounted for 14.4% in Manufacturing; 4.8% in Health Care and Social Assistance; and 14.0% in Construction.

The major differences between output by industries in Port Pirie Regional Council area and Regional SA were:

  • A larger percentage of output by Manufacturing (30.4% compared to 14.4%)
  • A smaller percentage of output by Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing (5.8% compared to 17.8%)
  • A smaller percentage of output by Mining (1.4% compared to 8.2%)
  • A smaller percentage of output by Construction (7.2% compared to 14.0%)

Emerging groups

The total industry output in Port Pirie Regional Council area increased by $27.8 million between 2012/13 and 2017/18.

The largest change in output by industries between 2012/13 and 2017/18 in Port Pirie Regional Council area was for:

  • Construction (-$58 million)

v19.08.22-1.0.0