RDA Yorke and Mid North RegionEconomic profile
Skip to content

Mid North Region

Output

In Mid North Region, Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing had the largest output by industry, generating $535 million in 2017/18.

Output by industry is a gross measure of the total sales of each industry sector in RDA Yorke and Mid North Region. It does not measure how productive each industry sector is at producing this output - which is measured by value added.

By comparing the output of each industry sector to a regional benchmark, you can clearly see the structure of RDA Yorke and Mid North Region’s economy. This can be done by directly comparing the percentage contribution of each industry to the total output, relative to the benchmark, or by using a location quotient, where a number greater than one indicates a high concentration of that industry and less than one indicates a lower concentration.

To get the full picture how each industry sector contributes to the regional or state economy, output data should be viewed alongside the other industry characteristics in the Industry sector analysis section.

Detailed data notes about how the figures are derived can be found in the specific topic notes section.

The gross measure of output includes the value of all the inputs to each industry.

National Economics (NIEIR) - Modelled series

Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a data row in the table you will be able to see sub categories.
Output by industry sector
Mid North Region - Constant prices2017/182012/13Change
Industry
(Click rows to view sub-categories)
$m%Regional SA%$m%Regional SA%2012/13 to 2017/18
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing535.027.417.8731.336.422.1-196.3
Mining15.60.88.214.80.79.1+0.8
Manufacturing388.419.914.4305.715.214.9+82.7
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services55.42.83.8137.56.84.5-82.1
Construction183.59.414.0140.07.011.0+43.5
Wholesale Trade130.56.74.697.34.83.6+33.2
Retail Trade60.73.13.965.63.33.8-4.9
Accommodation and Food Services47.82.52.751.42.63.0-3.6
Transport, Postal and Warehousing80.54.14.178.33.95.0+2.2
Information Media and Telecommunications43.62.21.320.41.00.8+23.2
Financial and Insurance Services55.02.82.352.02.62.5+2.9
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services68.23.56.358.12.94.9+10.2
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services38.62.01.628.81.41.5+9.8
Administrative and Support Services21.71.11.819.31.01.6+2.4
Public Administration and Safety40.92.13.152.42.62.6-11.6
Education and Training64.93.33.259.32.93.1+5.6
Health Care and Social Assistance81.14.24.869.93.53.9+11.3
Arts and Recreation Services12.00.60.55.50.30.4+6.5
Other Services26.01.31.624.51.21.6+1.5

Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2018. Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id , the population experts.

Data are based on a 2016-17 price base for all years. NIEIR-ID data are inflation adjusted each year to allow direct comparison, and annual data releases adjust previous years’ figures to a new base year.Learn more

Output by industry sector 2017/18
Output by industry sector 2017/18 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Regional SA: 17.8% Mining, Regional SA: 8.2% Manufacturing, Regional SA: 14.4% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Regional SA: 3.8% Construction, Regional SA: 14.0% Wholesale Trade, Regional SA: 4.6% Retail Trade, Regional SA: 3.9% Accommodation and Food Services, Regional SA: 2.7% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Regional SA: 4.1% Information Media and Telecommunications, Regional SA: 1.3% Financial and Insurance Services, Regional SA: 2.3% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Regional SA: 6.3% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Regional SA: 1.6% Administrative and Support Services, Regional SA: 1.8% Public Administration and Safety, Regional SA: 3.1% Education and Training, Regional SA: 3.2% Health Care and Social Assistance, Regional SA: 4.8% Arts and Recreation Services, Regional SA: 0.5% Other Services, Regional SA: 1.6% Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Mid North Region: 27.4% Mining, Mid North Region: 0.8% Manufacturing, Mid North Region: 19.9% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Mid North Region: 2.8% Construction, Mid North Region: 9.4% Wholesale Trade, Mid North Region: 6.7% Retail Trade, Mid North Region: 3.1% Accommodation and Food Services, Mid North Region: 2.5% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Mid North Region: 4.1% Information Media and Telecommunications, Mid North Region: 2.2% Financial and Insurance Services, Mid North Region: 2.8% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Mid North Region: 3.5% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Mid North Region: 2.0% Administrative and Support Services, Mid North Region: 1.1% Public Administration and Safety, Mid North Region: 2.1% Education and Training, Mid North Region: 3.3% Health Care and Social Assistance, Mid North Region: 4.2% Arts and Recreation Services, Mid North Region: 0.6% Other Services, Mid North Region: 1.3%
Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2018
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id the population experts
Change in output by industry sector, 2012/13 to 2017/18
Change in output by industry sector, 2012/13 to 2017/18 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Mid North Region: -$196.3 million Mining, Mid North Region: +$0.8 million Manufacturing, Mid North Region: +$82.7 million Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Mid North Region: -$82.1 million Construction, Mid North Region: +$43.5 million Wholesale Trade, Mid North Region: +$33.2 million Retail Trade, Mid North Region: -$4.9 million Accommodation and Food Services, Mid North Region: -$3.6 million Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Mid North Region: +$2.2 million Information Media and Telecommunications, Mid North Region: +$23.2 million Financial and Insurance Services, Mid North Region: +$2.9 million Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Mid North Region: +$10.2 million Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Mid North Region: +$9.8 million Administrative and Support Services, Mid North Region: +$2.4 million Public Administration and Safety, Mid North Region: -$11.6 million Education and Training, Mid North Region: +$5.6 million Health Care and Social Assistance, Mid North Region: +$11.3 million Arts and Recreation Services, Mid North Region: +$6.5 million Other Services, Mid North Region: +$1.5 million
Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2018
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id the population experts

Dominant groups

An analysis of the output by industry sectors in Mid North Region in 2017/18 shows the three largest industries were:

  • Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing (535 million or 27.4%)
  • Manufacturing (388 million or 19.9%)
  • Construction (184 million or 9.4%)

In combination these three industries accounted for $1,107 million in total or 56.8% of the total output by total industry in Mid North Region.

In comparison, the same 3 industries in Regional SA accounted for 17.8% in Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing; 14.4% in Manufacturing; and 14.0% in Construction.

The major differences between output by industries in Mid North Region and Regional SA were:

  • A larger percentage of output by Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing (27.4% compared to 17.8%)
  • A larger percentage of output by Manufacturing (19.9% compared to 14.4%)
  • A smaller percentage of output by Mining (0.8% compared to 8.2%)
  • A smaller percentage of output by Construction (9.4% compared to 14.0%)

Emerging groups

The total industry output in Mid North Region decreased by $62.6 million between 2012/13 and 2017/18.

The largest changes in the output by industries between 2012/13 and 2017/18 in Mid North Region were for:

  • Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing (-$196 million)
  • Manufacturing (+$83 million)
  • Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services (-$82 million)

v19.07.26-1.0.1