RDA Yorke and Mid North Region

economic profile

rda-yorke-mid-north logo

Mid North Region

Output

In Mid North Region, Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing had the largest output by industry, generating $671 million in 2018/19.

Output by industry is a gross measure of the total sales of each industry sector in Mid North Region. It does not measure how productive each industry sector is at producing this output - which is measured by value added.

By comparing the output of each industry sector to a regional benchmark, you can clearly see the structure of Mid North Region’s economy. This can be done by directly comparing the percentage contribution of each industry to the total output, relative to the benchmark, or by using a location quotient, where a number greater than one indicates a high concentration of that industry and less than one indicates a lower concentration.

To get the full picture how each industry sector contributes to the regional or state economy, output data should be viewed alongside the other industry characteristics in the Industry sector analysis section.

Detailed data notes about how the figures are derived can be found in the specific topic notes section.

The gross measure of output includes the value of all the inputs to each industry.

Data source

National Economics (NIEIR) - Modelled series

Current area:
Current benchmark:
Comparison year:
reset
Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a data row in the table you will be able to see sub categories.
reset
export
  • Excel
  • Excel full
  • Word
  • Word full
Output by industry sector
Mid North Region2018/192013/14Change
Industry$m%. South Australia$m%. South Australia2013/14 - 2018/19
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing670.832.35.3820.239.36.6-149.4
Mining28.81.43.428.61.44.0+0.3
Manufacturing335.516.210.5336.616.114.4-1.1
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services97.84.74.991.74.44.3+6.1
Construction215.410.413.9167.48.012.2+48.0
Wholesale Trade89.84.34.268.23.34.0+21.6
Retail Trade60.42.94.262.63.04.5-2.2
Accommodation and Food Services49.72.42.851.42.52.8-1.7
Transport, Postal and Warehousing54.82.64.579.03.85.5-24.2
Information Media and Telecommunications21.71.03.015.50.72.3+6.2
Financial and Insurance Services66.23.26.851.52.56.6+14.7
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services56.62.77.949.02.37.1+7.6
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services40.11.95.729.31.44.7+10.8
Administrative and Support Services29.21.42.622.81.12.7+6.4
Public Administration and Safety46.92.34.851.62.55.2-4.8
Education and Training70.63.44.657.82.84.2+12.8
Health Care and Social Assistance106.65.18.173.63.56.2+32.9
Arts and Recreation Services5.10.20.74.50.20.8+0.6
Other Services30.21.52.124.31.22.0+5.9
Total industries2,076.2100.0100.02,085.6100.0100.0-9.4

Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) (NIEIR) ©2019. Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id the population experts. Data are based on a 2016-17 price base for all years. NIEIR-ID data are inflation adjusted each year to allow direct comparison, and annual data releases adjust previous years’ figures to a new base year.Learn more

Please refer to specific data notes for more information
Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a category in the chart below you will be able to drilldown to the sub categories.

Dominant groups

An analysis of the output by industry sectors in Mid North Region in 2018/19 shows the three largest industries were:

  • Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing ($671 million or 32.3%)
  • Manufacturing ($336 million or 16.2%)
  • Construction ($215 million or 10.4%)

In combination these three industries accounted for $1,222 million in total or 58.8% of the total output by total industry in the Mid North Region.

In comparison, the same 3 industries in South Australia accounted for 5.3% in Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing; 10.5% in Manufacturing and 13.9% in Construction.

The major differences between output by industries of Mid North Region and South Australia were:

  • A larger percentage of output by Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing (32.3% compared to 5.3%)
  • A larger percentage of output by Manufacturing (16.2% compared to 10.5%)
  • A smaller percentage of output by Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services (2.7% compared to 7.9%)
  • A smaller percentage of output by Professional, Scientific and Technical Services (1.9% compared to 5.7%)

Emerging groups

The total industry output in Mid North Region decreased by $-9 million between 2013/14 and 2018/19.

The largest changes in the output by industries between 2013/14 and 2018/19 in Mid North Region were for:

  • Construction (+$48 million)
  • Health Care and Social Assistance (+$33 million)
  • Wholesale Trade (+$22 million)
  • Financial and Insurance Services (+$15 million)

To continue building your economic story go to...

RDA Yorke and Mid North Region

economic profile