RDA Yorke and Mid North RegionEconomic profile
Skip to content

Southern Flinders Region

Local workers - Field of qualification - All industries

Within Southern Flinders Region, there are more with Engineering and Related Technologies qualifications than any other field of qualification.

Field of Qualification presents the primary field of study for the highest qualification the person has received. While this is likely to have some relationship to the current occupation, this is not necessarily the case.

The field of study relates to a number of factors, such as:

  • The age of the workforce;
  • The type of qualification required to enter an industry;
  • The availability of jobs related to fields of qualification in RDA Yorke and Mid North Region;
  • The types of occupations which are available in an area or industry.

The fields of qualification held by local workers in a particular industry are likely to show the type of skills required in that industry.  Large numbers of a particular field of qualification in an industry may indicate that it is a pre-requisite for that industry. The presence of fields of qualification outside the main range of qualifications used in that industry may indicate that the industry values employees of a broad educational background, or that people haven't been able to find employment in their chosen field.

Field of Qualification information should be looked at in conjunction with Level of qualification and Occupation data for a clearer picture of the skills available for the local workers in RDA Yorke and Mid North Region.

Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) – Census 2011 (experimental imputed) & 2016 – by place of work

Please note – The 2016 Census used a new methodology to “impute” a work location to people who didn’t state their workplace address. As a result, 2016 and 2011 place of work data are not normally comparable. To allow comparison between 2011 and 2016, .id has sourced a 2011 dataset from the ABS which was experimentally imputed using the same methodology. To provide this detail, Southern Flinders Region in 2011 had to be constructed from a best fit of Work Destination Zones (DZNs). While it may not be an exact match to the LGA or region boundary, it is considered close enough to allow some comparison. Users should treat this time series data with caution, however, and not compare directly with 2011 data from any other source.

Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a data row in the table you will be able to see sub categories.
Local workers field of qualification - Summary
Southern Flinders Region - All industries20162011Change
Field of qualification
(Click rows to view sub-categories)
Number%Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing %Number%Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing %2011 to 2016
Natural and Physical Sciences530.50.3490.50.5+4
Information Technology500.5--450.50.3+5
Engineering and Related Technologies1,32213.18.91,09911.17.6+223
Architecture and Building2792.81.92112.10.8+68
Agriculture, Environmental and Related Studies3013.015.02822.812.4+19
Health8458.43.17467.52.3+99
Education6646.62.06026.11.6+62
Management and Commerce8408.45.67257.34.1+115
Society and Culture7237.21.75545.61.7+169
Creative Arts590.6--410.40.2+18
Food, Hospitality and Personal Services3073.11.12822.80.6+25
Mixed Field Programmes30.0--60.1---3
Not stated or inadequately described2692.72.33223.22.8-53
No qualification4,33943.258.24,96750.065.2-628

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Local workers field of qualification, 2016
Local workers field of qualification, 2016 Natural and Physical Sciences, Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing: 0.3% Engineering and Related Technologies, Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing: 8.9% Architecture and Building, Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing: 1.9% Agriculture, Environmental and Related Studies, Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing: 15.0% Health, Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing: 3.1% Education, Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing: 2.0% Management and Commerce, Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing: 5.6% Society and Culture, Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing: 1.7% Food, Hospitality and Personal Services, Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing: 1.1% Not stated or inadequately described, Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing: 2.3% No qualification, Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing: 58.2% Natural and Physical Sciences, All industries: 0.5% Information Technology, All industries: 0.5% Engineering and Related Technologies, All industries: 13.1% Architecture and Building, All industries: 2.8% Agriculture, Environmental and Related Studies, All industries: 3.0% Health, All industries: 8.4% Education, All industries: 6.6% Management and Commerce, All industries: 8.4% Society and Culture, All industries: 7.2% Creative Arts, All industries: 0.6% Food, Hospitality and Personal Services, All industries: 3.1% Mixed Field Programmes, All industries: 0.0% Not stated or inadequately described, All industries: 2.7% No qualification, All industries: 43.2%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2016
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in local workers field of qualification, 2016
Change in local workers field of qualification, 2016 Natural and Physical Sciences, Southern Flinders Region - All industries: +4 Information Technology, Southern Flinders Region - All industries: +5 Engineering and Related Technologies, Southern Flinders Region - All industries: +223 Architecture and Building, Southern Flinders Region - All industries: +68 Agriculture, Environmental and Related Studies, Southern Flinders Region - All industries: +19 Health, Southern Flinders Region - All industries: +99 Education, Southern Flinders Region - All industries: +62 Management and Commerce, Southern Flinders Region - All industries: +115 Society and Culture, Southern Flinders Region - All industries: +169 Creative Arts, Southern Flinders Region - All industries: +18 Food, Hospitality and Personal Services, Southern Flinders Region - All industries: +25 Mixed Field Programmes, Southern Flinders Region - All industries: -3 Not stated or inadequately described, Southern Flinders Region - All industries: -53 No qualification, Southern Flinders Region - All industries: -628
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 and 2016
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the fields of qualifications of the shows that the three largest fields of qualification were:

  • Engineering and Related Technologies (1,322 people or 13.1%)
  • Health (845 people or 8.4%)
  • Management and Commerce (840 people or 8.4%)

In combination these three fields accounted for 3,007 people in total or 29.9% of the .

In comparison, the Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing workforce within Southern Flinders Region employed 8.9% in Engineering and Related Technologies; 3.1% in Health; and 5.6% in Management and Commerce.

The major differences between the fields of qualifications of the workforce in Southern Flinders Region and the Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing workforce were:

  • A larger percentage of local workers qualified in the field of Society and Culture (7.2% compared to 1.7%)
  • A larger percentage of local workers qualified in the field of Health (8.4% compared to 3.1%)
  • A larger percentage of local workers qualified in the field of Education (6.6% compared to 2.0%)
  • A smaller percentage of local workers qualified in the field of Agriculture, Environmental and Related Studies (3.0% compared to 15.0%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in fields of qualifications of the workforce in Southern Flinders Region between 2011 and 2016 were:

  • Engineering and Related Technologies (+223 local workers)
  • Society and Culture (+169 local workers)
  • Management and Commerce (+115 local workers)
  • Health (+99 local workers)

To continue building your economic story go to...

v19.12.12-1.0.0