South West RED RegionEconomic profile
Skip to content

South West RED Region

Businesses by industry

The Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing industry had the largest number of businesses employing 5 to 19 people in the South West RED Region, comprising 25.7% of all businesses employing 5 to 19 people, compared to 4.4% in Queensland.

Registered business by industry shows how many businesses there are in South West RED Region within each industry sector using the Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) Business Register which itself is derived from the GST register held by the Australian Tax Office (ATO). Businesses are included if they are registered with the ATO, with an ABN used within the previous two financial years. Businesses are split up between employing and non-employing businesses. Non-employing businesses may include sole traders and registered ABNs which are part of larger enterprises.

The distribution of businesses may reflect the industry structure of the area, or may differ significantly. For instance, the largest industry in an area may consist of one very large business, with a large number of employees, while a sector with a lower value added could have a lot of small and micro businesses.

The number of businesses in the South West RED Region should be viewed in conjunction with Employment by industry (Total) and Value added datasets to see the relative size of industries, and with Employment locations data to see where business employment occurs within the area.

Please note that this data set has several limitations which are explained in the data notes for this topic. Business register counts are an approximation to LGA boundaries based on SA2 level data provided by the Australian Bureau of Statistics. As such, they may not exactly match figures sourced directly from the ATO, due to boundary issues and the application of ABS randomisation to the dataset. Notably, public sector institutions are not recorded which has a significant impact on the numbers for Health Care, Education and Public Administration and Safety.

Australian Bureau of Statistics – Business register – originally sourced from ATO data

Registered businesses by industry
South West RED Region - Businesses employing 5 to 19 people20182017Change
IndustryNumber%Queensland %Number%Queensland %2017 to 2018
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing8625.74.47922.84.4+7
Mining30.90.530.90.50
Manufacturing154.57.7205.87.8-5
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services00.00.400.00.30
Construction3711.114.9329.214.8+5
Wholesale Trade257.55.3205.85.2+5
Retail Trade5616.812.25215.012.3+4
Accommodation and Food Services3911.712.54914.112.9-10
Transport, Postal and Warehousing185.43.5205.83.5-2
Information Media and Telecommunications00.00.500.00.40
Financial and Insurance Services41.22.041.22.10
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services61.84.361.74.50
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services92.79.2174.99.0-8
Administrative and Support Services61.84.7123.54.7-6
Public Administration and Safety00.00.400.00.40
Education and Training61.82.061.72.10
Health Care and Social Assistance61.87.961.77.70
Arts and Recreation Services61.81.192.61.2-3
Other Services123.66.0123.56.00
Industry not classified00.00.500.00.40

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits, 2016 to 2018 Cat. No. 8165.0

Note: Non-employing businesses includes sole proprietors where the proprietor does not receive a wage or salary separate to the business income.

Registered businesses by industry 2018
Registered businesses by industry 2018 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Queensland: 4.4% Mining, Queensland: 0.5% Manufacturing, Queensland: 7.7% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Queensland: 0.4% Construction, Queensland: 14.9% Wholesale Trade, Queensland: 5.3% Retail Trade, Queensland: 12.2% Accommodation and Food Services, Queensland: 12.5% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Queensland: 3.5% Information Media and Telecommunications, Queensland: 0.5% Financial and Insurance Services, Queensland: 2.0% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Queensland: 4.3% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Queensland: 9.2% Administrative and Support Services, Queensland: 4.7% Public Administration and Safety, Queensland: 0.4% Education and Training, Queensland: 2.0% Health Care and Social Assistance, Queensland: 7.9% Arts and Recreation Services, Queensland: 1.1% Other Services, Queensland: 6.0% Industry not classified, Queensland: 0.5% Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, South West RED Region: 25.7% Mining, South West RED Region: 0.9% Manufacturing, South West RED Region: 4.5% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, South West RED Region: 0.0% Construction, South West RED Region: 11.1% Wholesale Trade, South West RED Region: 7.5% Retail Trade, South West RED Region: 16.8% Accommodation and Food Services, South West RED Region: 11.7% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, South West RED Region: 5.4% Information Media and Telecommunications, South West RED Region: 0.0% Financial and Insurance Services, South West RED Region: 1.2% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, South West RED Region: 1.8% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, South West RED Region: 2.7% Administrative and Support Services, South West RED Region: 1.8% Public Administration and Safety, South West RED Region: 0.0% Education and Training, South West RED Region: 1.8% Health Care and Social Assistance, South West RED Region: 1.8% Arts and Recreation Services, South West RED Region: 1.8% Other Services, South West RED Region: 3.6% Industry not classified, South West RED Region: 0.0%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits, 2016 to 2018 Cat. No. 8165.0
Change in registered businesses by industry, 2017 to 2018
Change in registered businesses by industry, 2017 to 2018 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, South West RED Region: +7 Mining, South West RED Region: 0 Manufacturing, South West RED Region: -5 Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, South West RED Region: 0 Construction, South West RED Region: +5 Wholesale Trade, South West RED Region: +5 Retail Trade, South West RED Region: +4 Accommodation and Food Services, South West RED Region: -10 Transport, Postal and Warehousing, South West RED Region: -2 Information Media and Telecommunications, South West RED Region: 0 Financial and Insurance Services, South West RED Region: 0 Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, South West RED Region: 0 Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, South West RED Region: -8 Administrative and Support Services, South West RED Region: -6 Public Administration and Safety, South West RED Region: 0 Education and Training, South West RED Region: 0 Health Care and Social Assistance, South West RED Region: 0 Arts and Recreation Services, South West RED Region: -3 Other Services, South West RED Region: 0 Industry not classified, South West RED Region: 0
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits, 2016 to 2018 Cat. No. 8165.0
v19.12.12-1.0.0