Tablelands Regional CouncilEconomic profile
Skip to content

Tablelands

Employment by industry (Total)

In Tablelands, Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing is the largest employer, generating 1,635 local jobs in 2017/18.

Employment (total) is the most accurate and up to date measure of the total number of people employed in Tablelands. The statistics are modelled by NIEIR to correct for the known undercount of jobs recorded in the Census. They estimate the total number of persons employed in an industry sector (full-time and part-time) in Tablelands regardless of where they live. They are updated annually.

By comparing the number of jobs in each industry sector to a regional benchmark, you can clearly see the structure of Tablelands's economy. This can be done by directly comparing the area to its benchmark, or by using a location quotient to look at the relative size of industries.

Estimated total employment by industry should not be considered as a "Full-Time Equivalent" measure as different industries will have different ratios of part-time and full time employees. Full-time employment by industry statistics are also available.

To see how employment is distributed across the area, see the Employment locations section and to see where people come from to work in these industries, these data should be viewed in conjunction with Workers place of residence by industry data.

More granular sub-categories for each industry sector are available in the Employment by industry (Census) counts. While Census figures undercount employment they do provide a more detailed picture of the specific industries operating in the area.

NOTE: Detailed notes about how the figures are derived can be found in the specific topic notes section.

National Economics (NIEIR) - Modelled series

Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a data row in the table you will be able to see sub categories.
Employment (total) by industry
Tablelands2017/182012/13Change
Industry
(Click rows to view sub-categories)
Number%Regional QLD%Number%Regional QLD%2012/13 to 2017/18
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing1,63515.44.91,44213.44.8+193
Mining1581.54.12782.64.4-120
Manufacturing5295.06.25885.47.0-59
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services1251.21.21761.61.4-51
Construction7316.910.29949.210.9-263
Wholesale Trade1501.42.12702.52.9-120
Retail Trade1,34212.710.51,27011.810.9+71
Accommodation and Food Services7567.18.67026.58.1+54
Transport, Postal and Warehousing3363.24.34173.94.6-80
Information Media and Telecommunications880.81.01311.21.2-44
Financial and Insurance Services1221.11.81411.31.9-19
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services1271.21.91311.22.1-4
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services4214.04.54474.14.6-26
Administrative and Support Services3403.23.62612.43.3+79
Public Administration and Safety4774.55.85685.35.7-90
Education and Training1,19211.29.61,0699.98.3+122
Health Care and Social Assistance1,47513.913.81,30612.111.9+169
Arts and Recreation Services1701.61.91511.41.8+19
Other Services4244.04.04464.14.1-23

Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2018. Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id , the population experts.

NIEIR-ID data are adjusted each year, using updated employment estimates. Each release may change previous years’ figures.Learn more

Employment (total) by industry 2017/18
Employment (total) by industry 2017/18 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Regional QLD: 4.9% Mining, Regional QLD: 4.1% Manufacturing, Regional QLD: 6.2% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Regional QLD: 1.2% Construction, Regional QLD: 10.2% Wholesale Trade, Regional QLD: 2.1% Retail Trade, Regional QLD: 10.5% Accommodation and Food Services, Regional QLD: 8.6% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Regional QLD: 4.3% Information Media and Telecommunications, Regional QLD: 1.0% Financial and Insurance Services, Regional QLD: 1.8% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Regional QLD: 1.9% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Regional QLD: 4.5% Administrative and Support Services, Regional QLD: 3.6% Public Administration and Safety, Regional QLD: 5.8% Education and Training, Regional QLD: 9.6% Health Care and Social Assistance, Regional QLD: 13.8% Arts and Recreation Services, Regional QLD: 1.9% Other Services, Regional QLD: 4.0% Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Tablelands: 15.4% Mining, Tablelands: 1.5% Manufacturing, Tablelands: 5.0% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Tablelands: 1.2% Construction, Tablelands: 6.9% Wholesale Trade, Tablelands: 1.4% Retail Trade, Tablelands: 12.7% Accommodation and Food Services, Tablelands: 7.1% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Tablelands: 3.2% Information Media and Telecommunications, Tablelands: 0.8% Financial and Insurance Services, Tablelands: 1.1% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Tablelands: 1.2% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Tablelands: 4.0% Administrative and Support Services, Tablelands: 3.2% Public Administration and Safety, Tablelands: 4.5% Education and Training, Tablelands: 11.2% Health Care and Social Assistance, Tablelands: 13.9% Arts and Recreation Services, Tablelands: 1.6% Other Services, Tablelands: 4.0%
Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2018
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id the population experts
Change in employment (total) by industry, 2012/13 to 2017/18
Change in employment (total) by industry, 2012/13 to 2017/18 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Tablelands: +193 Mining, Tablelands: -120 Manufacturing, Tablelands: -59 Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Tablelands: -51 Construction, Tablelands: -263 Wholesale Trade, Tablelands: -120 Retail Trade, Tablelands: +71 Accommodation and Food Services, Tablelands: +54 Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Tablelands: -80 Information Media and Telecommunications, Tablelands: -44 Financial and Insurance Services, Tablelands: -19 Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Tablelands: -4 Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Tablelands: -26 Administrative and Support Services, Tablelands: +79 Public Administration and Safety, Tablelands: -90 Education and Training, Tablelands: +122 Health Care and Social Assistance, Tablelands: +169 Arts and Recreation Services, Tablelands: +19 Other Services, Tablelands: -23
Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2018
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id the population experts

Dominant groups

An analysis of the jobs held by the local workers in Tablelands in 2017/18 shows the three largest industries were:

  • Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing (1,635 people or 15.4%)
  • Health Care and Social Assistance (1,475 people or 13.9%)
  • Retail Trade (1,342 people or 12.7%)

In combination these three industries accounted for 4,452 people in total or 42.0% of the local workers.

In comparison, Regional QLD employed 4.9% in Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing; 13.8% in Health Care and Social Assistance; and 10.5% in Retail Trade.

The major differences between the jobs held by local workers of Tablelands and Regional QLD were:

  • A larger percentage of local workers employed in Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing (15.4% compared to 4.9%)
  • A larger percentage of local workers employed in Retail Trade (12.7% compared to 10.5%)
  • A smaller percentage of local workers employed in Construction (6.9% compared to 10.2%)
  • A smaller percentage of local workers employed in Mining (1.5% compared to 4.1%)

Emerging groups

The number of local workers in Tablelands decreased by 189 between 2012/13 and 2017/18.

The largest changes in the jobs held by local workers between 2012/13 and 2017/18 in Tablelands were for those employed in:

  • Construction (-263 local workers)
  • Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing (+193 local workers)
  • Health Care and Social Assistance (+169 local workers)
  • Education and Training (+122 local workers)

v18.09.24-1.0.0