City of Tea Tree GullyEconomic profile
Skip to content

City of Tea Tree Gully

Worker productivity

In the City of Tea Tree Gully, Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services had the highest productivity by industry, generating $353,111 per worker in 2016/17.

Worker productivity by industry is calculated by dividing the industry value add by the number of persons employed in that industry. It shows which industries generate the most value add per employee. Some industry sectors, such as retail trade, are not highly productive per worker, but they employ a lot of people. Other industries, such as mining, employ fewer people but generate high levels of productivity. Each plays an important role in the economy.

Worker productivity data should be viewed in conjunction with Employment by industry (Total) and Employment by industry (FTE), to see the relative size of employment in each industry, and with Local workers income to see how many local workers are actually each in each industry, and with Sources of income data to see whether employment is the main way income is derived.

Detailed notes about how the figures are derived can be found in the specific topic notes section.

National Economics (NIEIR) - Modelled series

Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a data row in the table you will be able to see sub categories.
Productivity per worker (annual) by industry
City of Tea Tree Gully - Constant prices2016/172011/12Change
Industry
(Click rows to view sub-categories)
$Greater Adelaide $$Greater Adelaide $2011/12 to 2016/17
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing171,213161,909156,563144,584+14,650
Mining55,654138,910111,518158,646-55,864
Manufacturing100,65691,713108,044101,604-7,388
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services353,111318,624302,546280,181+50,564
Construction98,28897,51968,88091,064+29,408
Wholesale Trade205,719215,121126,670141,525+79,049
Retail Trade53,23060,30345,81252,522+7,418
Accommodation and Food Services38,44647,69140,57149,376-2,124
Transport, Postal and Warehousing90,322125,83492,012124,551-1,690
Information Media and Telecommunications122,804176,696100,290133,819+22,514
Financial and Insurance Services288,922343,131262,425284,995+26,497
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services201,547221,775162,173161,804+39,375
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services81,64093,78881,36097,614+280
Administrative and Support Services81,07498,69075,389103,149+5,685
Public Administration and Safety81,859102,15765,97890,824+15,881
Education and Training64,57785,56968,26888,225-3,690
Health Care and Social Assistance74,73180,72568,73273,479+6,000
Arts and Recreation Services40,22851,95939,74554,743+483
Other Services56,41061,28055,80561,166+605

Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2016. Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id , the population experts.

Data are based on a 2015-16 price base for all years. NIEIR-ID data are inflation adjusted each year to allow direct comparison, and annual data releases adjust previous years’ figures to a new base year.Learn more

Productivity per worker (annual) by industry 2016/17
Productivity per worker (annual) by industry 2016/17 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Greater Adelaide: $161,909 Mining, Greater Adelaide: $138,910 Manufacturing, Greater Adelaide: $91,713 Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Greater Adelaide: $318,624 Construction, Greater Adelaide: $97,519 Wholesale Trade, Greater Adelaide: $215,121 Retail Trade, Greater Adelaide: $60,303 Accommodation and Food Services, Greater Adelaide: $47,691 Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Greater Adelaide: $125,834 Information Media and Telecommunications, Greater Adelaide: $176,696 Financial and Insurance Services, Greater Adelaide: $343,131 Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Greater Adelaide: $221,775 Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Greater Adelaide: $93,788 Administrative and Support Services, Greater Adelaide: $98,690 Public Administration and Safety, Greater Adelaide: $102,157 Education and Training, Greater Adelaide: $85,569 Health Care and Social Assistance, Greater Adelaide: $80,725 Arts and Recreation Services, Greater Adelaide: $51,959 Other Services, Greater Adelaide: $61,280 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, City of Tea Tree Gully: $171,213 Mining, City of Tea Tree Gully: $55,654 Manufacturing, City of Tea Tree Gully: $100,656 Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, City of Tea Tree Gully: $353,111 Construction, City of Tea Tree Gully: $98,288 Wholesale Trade, City of Tea Tree Gully: $205,719 Retail Trade, City of Tea Tree Gully: $53,230 Accommodation and Food Services, City of Tea Tree Gully: $38,446 Transport, Postal and Warehousing, City of Tea Tree Gully: $90,322 Information Media and Telecommunications, City of Tea Tree Gully: $122,804 Financial and Insurance Services, City of Tea Tree Gully: $288,922 Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, City of Tea Tree Gully: $201,547 Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, City of Tea Tree Gully: $81,640 Administrative and Support Services, City of Tea Tree Gully: $81,074 Public Administration and Safety, City of Tea Tree Gully: $81,859 Education and Training, City of Tea Tree Gully: $64,577 Health Care and Social Assistance, City of Tea Tree Gully: $74,731 Arts and Recreation Services, City of Tea Tree Gully: $40,228 Other Services, City of Tea Tree Gully: $56,410
Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2016
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id the population experts
Change in productivity per worker (annual) by industry, 2011/12 to 2016/17
Change in productivity per worker (annual) by industry, 2011/12 to 2016/17 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, City of Tea Tree Gully: +$14,650 Mining, City of Tea Tree Gully: -$55,864 Manufacturing, City of Tea Tree Gully: -$7,388 Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, City of Tea Tree Gully: +$50,564 Construction, City of Tea Tree Gully: +$29,408 Wholesale Trade, City of Tea Tree Gully: +$79,049 Retail Trade, City of Tea Tree Gully: +$7,418 Accommodation and Food Services, City of Tea Tree Gully: -$2,124 Transport, Postal and Warehousing, City of Tea Tree Gully: -$1,690 Information Media and Telecommunications, City of Tea Tree Gully: +$22,514 Financial and Insurance Services, City of Tea Tree Gully: +$26,497 Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, City of Tea Tree Gully: +$39,375 Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, City of Tea Tree Gully: +$280 Administrative and Support Services, City of Tea Tree Gully: +$5,685 Public Administration and Safety, City of Tea Tree Gully: +$15,881 Education and Training, City of Tea Tree Gully: -$3,690 Health Care and Social Assistance, City of Tea Tree Gully: +$6,000 Arts and Recreation Services, City of Tea Tree Gully: +$483 Other Services, City of Tea Tree Gully: +$605
Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2016
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id the population experts

Dominant groups

An analysis of the worker productivity by industry sectors in City of Tea Tree Gully in 2016/17 shows the three highest industries were:

  • Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services ($353,111)
  • Financial and Insurance Services ($288,922)
  • Wholesale Trade ($205,719)

In comparison, the same 3 industries in Greater Adelaide were for $318,624 in Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services; $343,131 in Financial and Insurance Services; and $215,121 in Wholesale Trade.

The major differences between worker productivity by industries in the City of Tea Tree Gully and Greater Adelaide were:

  • Lower worker productivity in Mining ($55,654 compared to $138,910)
  • Lower worker productivity in Financial and Insurance Services ($288,922 compared to $343,131)
  • Lower worker productivity in Information Media and Telecommunications ($122,804 compared to $176,696)
  • Lower worker productivity in Transport, Postal and Warehousing ($90,322 compared to $125,834)

Emerging groups

The total worker productivity by industry in the City of Tea Tree Gully increased by $7,155 between 2011/12 and 2016/17.

The largest changes in worker productivity by industries between 2011/12 and 2016/17 in the City of Tea Tree Gully were for:

  • Wholesale Trade (+$79,049)
  • Mining (-$55,864)
  • Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services (+$50,564)
  • Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services (+$39,375)

v18.09.24-1.0.0