Bayside CouncilEconomic profile
Skip to content

Bayside Council area

Local workers - Field of qualification - All industries

Within the Bayside Council area, there are more with Management and Commerce qualifications than any other field of qualification.

Field of Qualification presents the primary field of study for the highest qualification the person has received. While this is likely to have some relationship to the current occupation, this is not necessarily the case.

The field of study relates to a number of factors, such as:

  • The age of the workforce;
  • The type of qualification required to enter an industry;
  • The availability of jobs related to fields of qualification in Bayside Council area;
  • The types of occupations which are available in an area or industry.

The fields of qualification held by local workers in a particular industry are likely to show the type of skills required in that industry.  Large numbers of a particular field of qualification in an industry may indicate that it is a pre-requisite for that industry. The presence of fields of qualification outside the main range of qualifications used in that industry may indicate that the industry values employees of a broad educational background, or that people haven't been able to find employment in their chosen field.

Field of Qualification information should be looked at in conjunction with Level of qualification and Occupation data for a clearer picture of the skills available for the local workers in Bayside Council area.

Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) – Census 2011 (experimental imputed) & 2016 – by place of work

Please note – The 2016 Census used a new methodology to “impute” a work location to people who didn’t state their workplace address. As a result, 2016 and 2011 place of work data are not normally comparable. To allow comparison between 2011 and 2016, .id has sourced a 2011 dataset from the ABS which was experimentally imputed using the same methodology. To provide this detail, Bayside Council area in 2011 had to be constructed from a best fit of Work Destination Zones (DZNs). While it may not be an exact match to the LGA or region boundary, it is considered close enough to allow some comparison. Users should treat this time series data with caution, however, and not compare directly with 2011 data from any other source.

Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a data row in the table you will be able to see sub categories.
Local workers field of qualification - Summary
Bayside Council area - All industries20162011Change
Field of qualification
(Click rows to view sub-categories)
Number%New South Wales %Number%New South Wales %2011 to 2016
Natural and Physical Sciences9782.12.13541.52.0+624
Information Technology1,7093.63.05692.42.6+1,140
Engineering and Related Technologies7,80716.410.42,82211.810.8+4,985
Architecture and Building1,5233.24.47983.44.0+725
Agriculture, Environmental and Related Studies3800.81.51770.71.5+203
Health1,1622.47.11,0674.56.4+95
Education1,1472.45.41,4446.15.1-297
Management and Commerce10,02921.117.13,74915.715.5+6,280
Society and Culture2,6725.68.81,7407.37.6+932
Creative Arts1,3162.83.15152.22.7+801
Food, Hospitality and Personal Services1,6713.53.39283.93.2+743
Mixed Field Programmes700.10.1100.00.1+60
Not stated or inadequately described1,3782.92.79714.13.5+407
No qualification15,66433.031.18,67136.434.9+6,993

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Local workers field of qualification, 2016
Local workers field of qualification, 2016 Natural and Physical Sciences, New South Wales: 2.1% Information Technology, New South Wales: 3.0% Engineering and Related Technologies, New South Wales: 10.4% Architecture and Building, New South Wales: 4.4% Agriculture, Environmental and Related Studies, New South Wales: 1.5% Health, New South Wales: 7.1% Education, New South Wales: 5.4% Management and Commerce, New South Wales: 17.1% Society and Culture, New South Wales: 8.8% Creative Arts, New South Wales: 3.1% Food, Hospitality and Personal Services, New South Wales: 3.3% Mixed Field Programmes, New South Wales: 0.1% Not stated or inadequately described, New South Wales: 2.7% No qualification, New South Wales: 31.1% Natural and Physical Sciences, Bayside Council area: 2.1% Information Technology, Bayside Council area: 3.6% Engineering and Related Technologies, Bayside Council area: 16.4% Architecture and Building, Bayside Council area: 3.2% Agriculture, Environmental and Related Studies, Bayside Council area: 0.8% Health, Bayside Council area: 2.4% Education, Bayside Council area: 2.4% Management and Commerce, Bayside Council area: 21.1% Society and Culture, Bayside Council area: 5.6% Creative Arts, Bayside Council area: 2.8% Food, Hospitality and Personal Services, Bayside Council area: 3.5% Mixed Field Programmes, Bayside Council area: 0.1% Not stated or inadequately described, Bayside Council area: 2.9% No qualification, Bayside Council area: 33.0%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2016
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in local workers field of qualification, 2016
Change in local workers field of qualification, 2016 Natural and Physical Sciences, Bayside Council area - All industries: +624 Information Technology, Bayside Council area - All industries: +1,140 Engineering and Related Technologies, Bayside Council area - All industries: +4,985 Architecture and Building, Bayside Council area - All industries: +725 Agriculture, Environmental and Related Studies, Bayside Council area - All industries: +203 Health, Bayside Council area - All industries: +95 Education, Bayside Council area - All industries: -297 Management and Commerce, Bayside Council area - All industries: +6,280 Society and Culture, Bayside Council area - All industries: +932 Creative Arts, Bayside Council area - All industries: +801 Food, Hospitality and Personal Services, Bayside Council area - All industries: +743 Mixed Field Programmes, Bayside Council area - All industries: +60 Not stated or inadequately described, Bayside Council area - All industries: +407 No qualification, Bayside Council area - All industries: +6,993
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 and 2016
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the fields of qualifications of the shows that the three largest fields of qualification were:

  • Management and Commerce (10,029 people or 21.1%)
  • Engineering and Related Technologies (7,807 people or 16.4%)
  • Society and Culture (2,672 people or 5.6%)

In combination these three fields accounted for 20,508 people in total or 43.2% of the .

In comparison, New South Wales employed 17.1% in Management and Commerce; 10.4% in Engineering and Related Technologies; and 8.8% in Society and Culture.

The major differences between the fields of qualifications of the workforce in the Bayside Council area and New South Wales were:

  • A larger percentage of local workers qualified in the field of Engineering and Related Technologies (16.4% compared to 10.4%)
  • A larger percentage of local workers qualified in the field of Management and Commerce (21.1% compared to 17.1%)
  • A smaller percentage of local workers qualified in the field of Health (2.4% compared to 7.1%)
  • A smaller percentage of local workers qualified in the field of Society and Culture (5.6% compared to 8.8%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in fields of qualifications of the workforce in the Bayside Council area between 2011 and 2016 were:

  • Management and Commerce (+6,280 local workers)
  • Engineering and Related Technologies (+4,985 local workers)
  • Information Technology (+1,140 local workers)
  • Society and Culture (+932 local workers)

To continue building your economic story go to...

v18.07.11-1.0.0