Bayside Council area

Local workers - Field of qualification - All industries

Management and Commerce is the most common qualification for workers in the Bayside Council area.

Field of Qualification presents the primary field of study for the highest qualification the person has received. While this is likely to have some relationship to the current occupation, this is not necessarily the case.

The field of study relates to a number of factors, such as:

  • The age of the workforce;
  • The type of qualification required to enter an industry;
  • The availability of jobs related to fields of qualification in Bayside Council area;
  • The types of occupations which are available in an area or industry.

The fields of qualification held by local workers in a particular industry are likely to show the type of skills required in that industry. Large numbers of a particular field of qualification in an industry may indicate that it is a pre-requisite for that industry. The presence of fields of qualification outside the main range of qualifications used in that industry may indicate that the industry values employees of a broad educational background, or that people haven't been able to find employment in their chosen field.

Field of Qualification information should be looked at in conjunction with Level of qualification and Occupation data for a clearer picture of the skills available for the local workers in Bayside Council.

Data source

Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) – Census 2011 (experimental imputed) & 2016 – by place of work

Please note – The 2016 Census used a new methodology to “impute” a work location to people who didn’t state their workplace address. As a result, 2016 and 2011 place of work data are not normally comparable. To allow comparison between 2011 and 2016, .id has sourced a 2011 dataset from the ABS which was experimentally imputed using the same methodology. To provide this detail, Bayside Council in 2011 had to be constructed from a best fit of Work Destination Zones (DZNs). While it may not be an exact match to the LGA or region boundary, it is considered close enough to allow some comparison. Users should treat this time series data with caution, however, and not compare directly with 2011 data from any other source.
Current industry:
Current benchmark:
Gender:
reset
Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a data row in the table you will be able to see sub categories.
reset
export
  • Excel
  • Excel full
  • Word
  • Word full
Local workers field of qualification - Summary
Bayside Council area - All industries 20162011Change
Field of qualification (Click rows to view sub-categories)Number%. New South WalesNumber%. New South Wales2011 - 2016
Natural and Physical Sciences1,4161.912.101,3391.831.96+77
Information Technology2,4253.272.952,0502.812.59+375
Engineering and Related Technologies10,84314.6410.3811,56015.8710.80-717
Architecture and Building2,5323.424.352,1112.894.04+421
Agriculture, Environmental and Related Studies5820.781.534870.661.51+95
Health2,4373.297.132,1182.906.43+319
Education2,7403.705.352,5303.475.14+210
Management and Commerce14,90720.1317.0913,37718.3715.52+1,530
Society and Culture4,7746.448.774,1075.647.61+667
Creative Arts1,9492.633.061,6322.242.69+317
Food, Hospitality and Personal Services2,7543.723.322,6723.663.22+82
Mixed Field Programmes1190.160.10410.050.05+78
Not stated or inadequately described2,0492.762.692,9254.013.49-876
No qualification24,50433.0931.1325,86535.5234.86-1,361
Total Persons74,031100.00100.0072,814100.00100.00+1,217

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id the population experts

Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a category in the chart below you will be able to drilldown to the sub categories.
loading animation
loading animation

Dominant groups

Analysis of the fields of qualifications of the All industries shows that the three largest fields of qualification were:

  • Management and Commerce (14,907 people or 20.1%)
  • Engineering and Related Technologies (10,843 people or 14.6%)
  • Society and Culture (4,774 people or 6.4%)

In combination these three fields accounted for 30,524 people in total or41.2% of All industries.

In comparison, New South Wales employed 17.1% in Management and Commerce; 10.4% in Engineering and Related Technologies and 8.8% in Society and Culture.

The major differences between the fields of qualifications of the workforce in Bayside Council area and New South Wales were:

  • A larger percentage of local workers qualified in the field of Engineering and Related Technologies (14.6% compared to 10.4%)
  • A smaller percentage of local workers qualified in the field of Health (3.3% compared to 7.1%)
  • A larger percentage of local workers qualified in the field of Management and Commerce (20.1% compared to 17.1%)
  • A smaller percentage of local workers qualified in the field of Society and Culture (6.4% compared to 8.8%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in fields of qualifications of the total workforce in Bayside Council area between 2011 and 2016 were:

  • Management and Commerce (+1,530.00 local workers)
  • Society and Culture (+667.00 local workers)
  • Architecture and Building (+421.00 local workers)
  • Information Technology (+375.00 local workers)

To continue building your economic story go to...

Bayside Council

economic profile