Federation Council

economic profile

federation logo

Federation Council area

Employment by industry (Total)

In the Federation Council area, Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing is the largest employer, generating 1,136 local jobs in 2018/19.

Employment (total) is the most accurate and up to date measure of the total number of people employed in the Federation Council area. The statistics are modelled by NIEIR to correct for the known undercount of jobs recorded in the Census. They estimate the total number of persons employed in an industry sector (full-time and part-time) in the Federation Council area regardless of where they live. They are updated annually.

By comparing the number of jobs in each industry sector to a regional benchmark, you can clearly see the structure of the Federation Council area's economy. This can be done by directly comparing the area to its benchmark, or by using a location quotient to look at the relative size of industries.

Estimated total employment by industry should not be considered as a "Full-Time Equivalent" measure as different industries will have different ratios of part-time and full time employees. Full-time employment by industry statistics are also available.

To see how employment is distributed across the area, see the Employment locations section and to see where people come from to work in these industries, these data should be viewed in conjunction with Workers place of residence by industry data.

More granular sub-categories for each industry sector are available in the Employment by industry (Census) counts. While Census figures undercount employment they do provide a more detailed picture of the specific industries operating in the area.

Data source

National Economics (NIEIR) - Modelled series

Please note – Detailed notes about how the figures are derived can be found in the specific topic notes section.
Current benchmark:
Comparison year:
reset
Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a data row in the table you will be able to see sub categories.
reset
export
  • Excel
  • Excel full
  • Word
  • Word full
Employment (total) by industry
Federation Council area2018/192013/14Change
IndustryNumber%. NSWNumber%. NSW2013/14 - 2018/19
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing1,13619.22.11,02418.42.3+113
Mining160.30.9150.31.1+1
Manufacturing1,03717.56.81,07919.47.6-42
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services310.51.0360.61.1-5
Construction4788.19.43255.88.4+153
Wholesale Trade1522.63.61642.94.0-12
Retail Trade4888.210.34848.710.1+4
Accommodation and Food Services69611.87.066111.97.1+34
Transport, Postal and Warehousing3005.15.03175.75.1-17
Information Media and Telecommunications180.32.3260.52.4-8
Financial and Insurance Services330.65.1410.75.1-9
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services320.51.6561.01.8-24
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services1512.69.11452.68.3+6
Administrative and Support Services2013.43.31422.53.5+59
Public Administration and Safety1973.36.01963.55.9+1
Education and Training2834.88.52775.08.5+7
Health Care and Social Assistance3866.512.43386.112.1+48
Arts and Recreation Services1051.81.6791.41.7+26
Other Services1813.13.91673.03.9+14
Total industries5,919100.0100.05,569100.0100.0+350

Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2019. Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id the population experts. NIEIR-ID data are adjusted each year, using updated employment estimates. Each release may change previous years’ figures. Learn more

Please refer to specific data notes for more information
Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a category in the chart below you will be able to drilldown to the sub categories.
loading animation
loading animation

Dominant groups

An analysis of the jobs held by the local workers in the Federation Council area in 2018/19 shows the three largest industries were:

  • Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing (1,136 people or 19.2%)
  • Manufacturing (1,037 people or 17.5%)
  • Accommodation and Food Services (696 people or 11.8%)

In combination these three fields accounted for 2,869 people in total or 48.5% of the local workers.

In comparison, NSW employed 2.1% in Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing; 6.8% in Manufacturing and 7.0% in Accommodation and Food Services.

The major differences between the jobs held by local workers of the Federation Council area and NSW were:

  • A larger percentage of local workers employed in the field of Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing (19.2% compared to 2.1%)
  • A larger percentage of local workers employed in the field of Manufacturing (17.5% compared to 6.8%)
  • A smaller percentage of local workers employed in the field of Professional, Scientific and Technical Services (2.6% compared to 9.1%)
  • A smaller percentage of local workers employed in the field of Health Care and Social Assistance (6.5% compared to 12.4%)

Emerging groups

The number of local workers in the Federation Council area increased by increased by 350 between 2013/14 and 2018/19.

  • Construction (+153 local workers)
  • Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing (+113 local workers)
  • Administrative and Support Services (+59 local workers)
  • Health Care and Social Assistance (+48 local workers)

Federation Council

economic profile