City of Whittlesea

Industry composition

In 2021, the Goods related sector accounted for 51.2% of employment in City of Whittlesea. The importance of this sector has declined over the last 10 years (56.7% in 2011)

Understanding the economic role of City of Whittlesea provides a framework for understanding what policy responses and investment may be appropriate to support the growth of businesses and maintenance of a vibrant economy in the future.

The charts and table below give a broad overview of the role and function of your economy. It helps answer questions such as:

  • How much of the City of Whittlesea's economy is driven by meeting the local population needs?
  • What proportion of jobs in the area are in goods production or selling of products?
  • In which broad sectors are the key strengths of the local economy?
  • What contribution do business services make in your area and is it growing?
  • Is there a presence of local, state and federal government workers in in the area?

Once you have developed a broad picture of your economy, you can then drill down further with all the detail here.

Employment composition
City of Whittlesea202120162011
Industrynumber$number%. number%.
Agriculture, forestry and fishing8801.29381.55981.2
Mining710.11040.21200.2
Goods related37,27951.231,36950.428,78056.7
Household services25,91635.622,20235.715,62830.8
Business services6,2008.55,5128.94,0748.0
Public administration and safety2,5103.42,1213.41,6003.1
Total Industries72,856100.062,246100.050,800100.0

Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2021. Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id (informed decisions). Data are based on a 2018-19 price base for all years. NIEIR-ID data are inflation adjusted each year to allow direct comparison, and annual data releases adjust previous years’ figures to a new base year.Learn more.

Please refer to specific data notes for more information

City of Whittlesea

economic profile