Broken Hill City

economic profile

broken-hill logo

Broken Hill City

Exports

In Broken Hill City, Mining had the largest total exports by industry, generating $373 million in 2018/19.

Exports by industry are sales of goods and services to non-resident households, businesses and other organisations, outside Broken Hill City boundaries. Exports (domestic) include all exports from the area to other parts of Australia. Exports (international) includes all exports from the Region to countries outside Australia.

To get the full picture how each industry sector contributes to the regional or state economy, export data should be viewed alongside the other industry characteristics in the Industry sector analysis section.

Detailed notes about how the figures are derived can be found in the specific topic notes section.

Data source

National Economics (NIEIR) - Modelled series

Current benchmark:
Comparison year:
Export type:
reset
Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a data row in the table you will be able to see sub categories.
reset
export
  • Excel
  • Excel full
  • Word
  • Word full
Total exports by industry sector
Broken Hill City2018/192013/14Change
Industry$m%. New South Wales$m%. New South Wales2013/14 - 2018/19
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing16.62.43.312.62.44.1+4.0
Mining373.052.86.3272.151.56.6+100.9
Manufacturing40.45.715.720.33.818.8+20.1
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services65.09.22.464.312.23.2+0.7
Construction0.80.10.20.70.10.1+0.1
Wholesale Trade5.20.76.05.21.05.6+0.0
Retail Trade10.81.53.07.41.42.7+3.4
Accommodation and Food Services25.73.63.032.16.12.8-6.4
Transport, Postal and Warehousing37.85.38.223.34.48.8+14.4
Information Media and Telecommunications8.11.16.31.80.35.6+6.3
Financial and Insurance Services1.60.216.82.00.415.7-0.4
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services0.10.01.41.40.30.7-1.3
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services2.50.49.22.00.47.5+0.5
Administrative and Support Services6.81.02.83.60.73.0+3.2
Public Administration and Safety26.03.74.519.03.65.0+7.0
Education and Training37.05.23.826.14.93.3+10.8
Health Care and Social Assistance43.26.14.131.15.93.5+12.0
Arts and Recreation Services1.00.11.40.90.21.5+0.1
Other Services4.80.71.81.90.41.7+3.0
Total industries706.4100.0100.0528.1100.0100.0+178.3

Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2019. Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id the population experts. Data are based on a 2016-17 price base for all years. NIEIR-ID data are inflation adjusted each year to allow direct comparison, and annual data releases adjust previous years’ figures to a new base year.Learn more

Please refer to specific data notes for more information
Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a category in the chart below you will be able to drilldown to the sub categories.
loading animation
loading animation

Dominant groups

An analysis of the total exports by industry sectors in Broken Hill City in 2018/19 shows the three largest industries were:

  • Mining (373 million or 52.8%)
  • Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services (65 million or 9.2%)
  • Health Care and Social Assistance (43 million or 6.1%)

In combination these three industries accounted for 481 million in total or 68.1% of the total exports by industry in the Broken Hill City.

In comparison, the same 3 industries in New South Wales accounted for 6.3% in Mining; 2.4% in Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services and 4.1% in Health Care and Social Assistance.

The major differences between the total exports by industries of Broken Hill City and New South Wales were:

  • A larger percentage of total exports by Mining (52.8% compared to 6.3%)
  • A smaller percentage of total exports by Financial and Insurance Services (0.2% compared to 16.8%)
  • A smaller percentage of total exports by Manufacturing (5.7% compared to 15.7%)
  • A smaller percentage of total exports by Professional, Scientific and Technical Services (0.4% compared to 9.2%)

Emerging groups

The total total exports by industry in Broken Hill City $increased by 178 million between 2013/14 and 2018/19.

The largest changes in the total exports by industries between 2013/14 and 2018/19 in Broken Hill City were for:

  • Mining (+$101 million)
  • Manufacturing (+$20 million)
  • Transport, Postal and Warehousing (+$14 million)
  • Health Care and Social Assistance (+$12 million)

To continue building your economic story go to...

Broken Hill City

economic profile