Broken Hill CityEconomic profile
Skip to content

Broken Hill City

Exports

In Broken Hill City, Mining had the largest total exports by industry, generating $403 million in 2016/17.

Exports by industry are sales of goods and services to non-resident households, businesses and other organisations, outside Broken Hill City boundaries. Exports (domestic) include all exports from the area to other parts of Australia. Exports (international) includes all exports from the City to countries outside Australia.

To get the full picture how each industry sector contributes to the regional or state economy, export data should be viewed alongside the other industry characteristics in the Industry sector analysis section.

Detailed notes about how the figures are derived can be found in the specific topic notes section.

National Economics (NIEIR) - Modelled series

Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a data row in the table you will be able to see sub categories.
Total exports by industry sector
Broken Hill City - Constant prices2016/172011/12Change
Industry
(Click rows to view sub-categories)
$m%New South Wales%$m%New South Wales%2011/12 to 2016/17
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing20.42.93.84.71.03.8+15.6
Mining402.857.85.3239.350.54.8+163.5
Manufacturing32.94.714.822.24.718.1+10.7
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services47.46.82.369.514.73.3-22.1
Construction0.20.00.10.30.00.1-0.1
Wholesale Trade3.40.56.82.10.46.0+1.4
Retail Trade7.01.02.74.71.02.6+2.3
Accommodation and Food Services25.33.63.018.94.02.8+6.4
Transport, Postal and Warehousing37.95.48.423.44.99.6+14.4
Information Media and Telecommunications4.00.67.21.30.36.5+2.8
Financial and Insurance Services2.20.317.21.70.415.2+0.5
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services0.80.10.70.60.10.6+0.2
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services1.60.29.61.80.48.6-0.2
Administrative and Support Services4.70.72.54.91.02.7-0.2
Public Administration and Safety24.83.64.923.14.95.0+1.6
Education and Training28.24.03.922.54.83.5+5.7
Health Care and Social Assistance49.17.04.126.55.63.9+22.7
Arts and Recreation Services2.70.41.40.50.01.2+2.2
Other Services1.70.21.55.51.21.7-3.8

Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2016. Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id , the population experts.

Data are based on a 2015-16 price base for all years. NIEIR-ID data are inflation adjusted each year to allow direct comparison, and annual data releases adjust previous years’ figures to a new base year.Learn more

Total exports by industry sector 2016/17
Total exports by industry sector 2016/17 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, New South Wales: 3.8% Mining, New South Wales: 5.3% Manufacturing, New South Wales: 14.8% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, New South Wales: 2.3% Construction, New South Wales: 0.1% Wholesale Trade, New South Wales: 6.8% Retail Trade, New South Wales: 2.7% Accommodation and Food Services, New South Wales: 3.0% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, New South Wales: 8.4% Information Media and Telecommunications, New South Wales: 7.2% Financial and Insurance Services, New South Wales: 17.2% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, New South Wales: 0.7% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, New South Wales: 9.6% Administrative and Support Services, New South Wales: 2.5% Public Administration and Safety, New South Wales: 4.9% Education and Training, New South Wales: 3.9% Health Care and Social Assistance, New South Wales: 4.1% Arts and Recreation Services, New South Wales: 1.4% Other Services, New South Wales: 1.5% Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Broken Hill City: 2.9% Mining, Broken Hill City: 57.8% Manufacturing, Broken Hill City: 4.7% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Broken Hill City: 6.8% Construction, Broken Hill City: 0.0% Wholesale Trade, Broken Hill City: 0.5% Retail Trade, Broken Hill City: 1.0% Accommodation and Food Services, Broken Hill City: 3.6% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Broken Hill City: 5.4% Information Media and Telecommunications, Broken Hill City: 0.6% Financial and Insurance Services, Broken Hill City: 0.3% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Broken Hill City: 0.1% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Broken Hill City: 0.2% Administrative and Support Services, Broken Hill City: 0.7% Public Administration and Safety, Broken Hill City: 3.6% Education and Training, Broken Hill City: 4.0% Health Care and Social Assistance, Broken Hill City: 7.0% Arts and Recreation Services, Broken Hill City: 0.4% Other Services, Broken Hill City: 0.2%
Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2016
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id the population experts
Change in total exports by industry sector, 2011/12 to 2016/17
Change in total exports by industry sector, 2011/12 to 2016/17 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Broken Hill City: +$15.6 million Mining, Broken Hill City: +$163.5 million Manufacturing, Broken Hill City: +$10.7 million Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Broken Hill City: -$22.1 million Construction, Broken Hill City: -$0.1 million Wholesale Trade, Broken Hill City: +$1.4 million Retail Trade, Broken Hill City: +$2.3 million Accommodation and Food Services, Broken Hill City: +$6.4 million Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Broken Hill City: +$14.4 million Information Media and Telecommunications, Broken Hill City: +$2.8 million Financial and Insurance Services, Broken Hill City: +$0.5 million Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Broken Hill City: +$0.2 million Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Broken Hill City: -$0.2 million Administrative and Support Services, Broken Hill City: -$0.2 million Public Administration and Safety, Broken Hill City: +$1.6 million Education and Training, Broken Hill City: +$5.7 million Health Care and Social Assistance, Broken Hill City: +$22.7 million Arts and Recreation Services, Broken Hill City: +$2.2 million Other Services, Broken Hill City: -$3.8 million
Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2016
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id the population experts

Dominant groups

An analysis of the total exports by industry sectors in Broken Hill City in 2016/17 shows the three largest industries were:

  • Mining ($403 million or 57.8%)
  • Health Care and Social Assistance ($49 million or 7.0%)
  • Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services ($47 million or 6.8%)

In combination these three industries accounted for $499 million in total or 71.6% of the total exports by total industry in Broken Hill City.

In comparison, the same 3 industries in New South Wales accounted for 5.3% in Mining; 4.1% in Health Care and Social Assistance; and 2.3% in Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services.

The major differences between total exports by industries in Broken Hill City and New South Wales were:

  • A larger percentage of total exports by Mining (57.8% compared to 5.3%)
  • A smaller percentage of total exports by Financial and Insurance Services (0.3% compared to 17.2%)
  • A smaller percentage of total exports by Manufacturing (4.7% compared to 14.8%)
  • A smaller percentage of total exports by Professional, Scientific and Technical Services (0.2% compared to 9.6%)

Emerging groups

The total exports by industries in Broken Hill City increased by $223.6 million between 2011/12 and 2016/17.

The largest change in total exports by industries between 2011/12 and 2016/17 in Broken Hill City was for:

  • Mining (+$164 million)

To continue building your economic story go to...

v18.09.24-1.0.0