Bellingen ShireEconomic profile
Skip to content

Bellingen Shire

Resident workers - Field of qualification

There are more resident workers qualified in Society and Culture in Bellingen Shire than in any other field.

Field of qualification presents the primary field of study for the highest qualification the person has received. While this is likely to have some relationship to their current occupation, this is not necessarily the case.

The presence of specific qualifications among Bellingen Shire's resident workforce, which are not used by local industry, may indicate an opportunity for a new industry to move into the area and access a ready labour force.

The field of study relates to a number of factors, such as:

  • The age of the population;
  • The types of industries and occupations located in Bellingen Shire or within commuting distance, and their qualification requirements;
  • The availability of educational institutions with those curricula nearby;
  • The socio-economic status of Bellingen Shire, and;
  • The mobility of the population to move where particular skills are required.

Field of qualifications should be looked at in conjunction with Qualification and Occupation statistics for a clearer picture of the skills available in the resident worker population.

Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) – Census 2011 and 2016 – by usual residence

Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a data row in the table you will be able to see sub categories.
Resident workers field of qualification
Bellingen Shire 20162011Change
Field of qualification
(Click rows to view sub-categories)
Number%New South Wales%Number%New South Wales%2011 to 2016
Natural and Physical Sciences931.92.1811.72.0+12
Information Technology410.83.0471.02.6-6
Engineering and Related Technologies4679.610.448710.210.8-20
Architecture and Building2505.14.42615.54.1-11
Agriculture, Environmental and Related Studies1733.51.51623.41.5+11
Health4619.47.14128.66.4+49
Education4238.75.44228.85.1+1
Management and Commerce4559.317.14118.615.5+44
Society and Culture4769.78.83868.17.6+90
Creative Arts1663.43.11062.22.7+60
Food, Hospitality and Personal Services1944.03.31833.83.2+11
Mixed Field Programmes50.10.130.10.1+2
Not stated or inadequately described1643.42.71402.93.5+24
No qualification1,52131.131.11,67935.134.8-158

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Resident workers field of qualifications, 2016
Resident workers field of qualifications, 2016 Natural and Physical Sciences, New South Wales : 2.1% Information Technology, New South Wales : 3.0% Engineering and Related Technologies, New South Wales : 10.4% Architecture and Building, New South Wales : 4.4% Agriculture, Environmental and Related Studies, New South Wales : 1.5% Health, New South Wales : 7.1% Education, New South Wales : 5.4% Management and Commerce, New South Wales : 17.1% Society and Culture, New South Wales : 8.8% Creative Arts, New South Wales : 3.1% Food, Hospitality and Personal Services, New South Wales : 3.3% Mixed Field Programmes, New South Wales : 0.1% Not stated or inadequately described, New South Wales : 2.7% No qualification, New South Wales : 31.1% Natural and Physical Sciences, Bellingen Shire - All industries: 1.9% Information Technology, Bellingen Shire - All industries: 0.8% Engineering and Related Technologies, Bellingen Shire - All industries: 9.6% Architecture and Building, Bellingen Shire - All industries: 5.1% Agriculture, Environmental and Related Studies, Bellingen Shire - All industries: 3.5% Health, Bellingen Shire - All industries: 9.4% Education, Bellingen Shire - All industries: 8.7% Management and Commerce, Bellingen Shire - All industries: 9.3% Society and Culture, Bellingen Shire - All industries: 9.7% Creative Arts, Bellingen Shire - All industries: 3.4% Food, Hospitality and Personal Services, Bellingen Shire - All industries: 4.0% Mixed Field Programmes, Bellingen Shire - All industries: 0.1% Not stated or inadequately described, Bellingen Shire - All industries: 3.4% No qualification, Bellingen Shire - All industries: 31.1%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2016
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in resident workers field of qualifications, 2011 to 2016
Change in resident workers field of qualifications, 2011 to 2016 Natural and Physical Sciences, Bellingen Shire - All industries: +12 Information Technology, Bellingen Shire - All industries: -6 Engineering and Related Technologies, Bellingen Shire - All industries: -20 Architecture and Building, Bellingen Shire - All industries: -11 Agriculture, Environmental and Related Studies, Bellingen Shire - All industries: +11 Health, Bellingen Shire - All industries: +49 Education, Bellingen Shire - All industries: +1 Management and Commerce, Bellingen Shire - All industries: +44 Society and Culture, Bellingen Shire - All industries: +90 Creative Arts, Bellingen Shire - All industries: +60 Food, Hospitality and Personal Services, Bellingen Shire - All industries: +11 Mixed Field Programmes, Bellingen Shire - All industries: +2 Not stated or inadequately described, Bellingen Shire - All industries: +24 No qualification, Bellingen Shire - All industries: -158
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 and 2016
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the field of qualifications in Bellingen Shire shows that the three largest fields the resident workers were qualified in were:

  • Society and Culture (476 people or 9.7%)
  • Engineering and Related Technologies (467 people or 9.6%)
  • Health (461 people or 9.4%)

In combination these three fields accounted for 1,404 people in total or 28.7% of the resident workers .

In comparison, New South Wales employed 8.8% in Society and Culture; 10.4% in Engineering and Related Technologies; and 7.1% in Health.

The major differences between the field of qualifications held by the resident workers of Bellingen Shire and New South Wales were:

  • A larger percentage of resident workers qualified in Education (8.7% compared to 5.4%)
  • A larger percentage of resident workers qualified in Health (9.4% compared to 7.1%)
  • A smaller percentage of resident workers qualified in Management and Commerce (9.3% compared to 17.1%)
  • A smaller percentage of resident workers qualified in Information Technology (0.8% compared to 3.0%)

Emerging groups

The number of resident workers in Bellingen Shire increased by 109 between 2011 and 2016.

The largest changes in the field of qualifications held by the resident workers between 2011 and 2016 in Bellingen Shire were for those qualified in:

  • Society and Culture (+90 people)
  • Creative Arts (+60 people)

To continue building your economic story go to...

v20.1.13-1.0.0