Far North Queensland Regional Organisation of CouncilsEconomic profile
Skip to content

FNQROC

Local sales

In the FNQROC, Construction had the highest local sales, generating $3,766 million in 2018/19.

Local sales by industry measures the output of local industries that is sold locally. This includes sales to local consumers, businesses and other organisations.

To get the full picture how each industry sector contributes to the regional or state economy, local sales data should be viewed alongside the other industry characteristics in the Industry sector analysis section.

Detailed notes about how the figures are derived can be found in the specific topic notes section.

National Economics (NIEIR) - Modelled series

Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a data row in the table you will be able to see sub categories.
Local sales by industry sector
FNQROC - Constant prices2018/192013/14Change
Industry
(Click rows to view sub-categories)
$m%Queensland%$m%Queensland%2013/14 to 2018/19
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing983.64.72.1963.65.02.0+20.0
Mining445.42.11.5278.01.51.5+167.4
Manufacturing1,290.56.27.01,365.67.18.6-75.1
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services1,093.95.24.3830.04.33.7+263.9
Construction3,765.918.020.24,410.123.028.6-644.2
Wholesale Trade520.22.53.3564.82.93.4-44.6
Retail Trade980.84.73.8966.85.03.7+14.0
Accommodation and Food Services398.21.92.8382.52.02.4+15.7
Transport, Postal and Warehousing959.44.64.8974.15.14.8-14.6
Information Media and Telecommunications305.01.52.3214.91.11.8+90.0
Financial and Insurance Services888.34.26.2689.13.65.2+199.2
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services2,970.514.214.02,113.711.011.5+856.7
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services1,179.85.67.0958.55.05.7+221.3
Administrative and Support Services758.73.63.6756.03.93.3+2.8
Public Administration and Safety1,208.05.84.11,204.06.33.9+4.0
Education and Training822.83.93.7722.93.83.2+99.9
Health Care and Social Assistance1,687.08.16.61,161.06.14.3+526.0
Arts and Recreation Services273.11.30.9262.01.40.8+11.1
Other Services418.62.02.1355.81.91.8+62.8

Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2019. Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id , the population experts.

Data are based on a 2016-17 price base for all years. NIEIR-ID data are inflation adjusted each year to allow direct comparison, and annual data releases adjust previous years’ figures to a new base year.Learn more

Local sales by industry sector 2018/19
Local sales by industry sector 2018/19 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Queensland: 2.1% Mining, Queensland: 1.5% Manufacturing, Queensland: 7.0% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Queensland: 4.3% Construction, Queensland: 20.2% Wholesale Trade, Queensland: 3.3% Retail Trade, Queensland: 3.8% Accommodation and Food Services, Queensland: 2.8% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Queensland: 4.8% Information Media and Telecommunications, Queensland: 2.3% Financial and Insurance Services, Queensland: 6.2% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Queensland: 14.0% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Queensland: 7.0% Administrative and Support Services, Queensland: 3.6% Public Administration and Safety, Queensland: 4.1% Education and Training, Queensland: 3.7% Health Care and Social Assistance, Queensland: 6.6% Arts and Recreation Services, Queensland: 0.9% Other Services, Queensland: 2.1% Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, FNQROC: 4.7% Mining, FNQROC: 2.1% Manufacturing, FNQROC: 6.2% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, FNQROC: 5.2% Construction, FNQROC: 18.0% Wholesale Trade, FNQROC: 2.5% Retail Trade, FNQROC: 4.7% Accommodation and Food Services, FNQROC: 1.9% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, FNQROC: 4.6% Information Media and Telecommunications, FNQROC: 1.5% Financial and Insurance Services, FNQROC: 4.2% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, FNQROC: 14.2% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, FNQROC: 5.6% Administrative and Support Services, FNQROC: 3.6% Public Administration and Safety, FNQROC: 5.8% Education and Training, FNQROC: 3.9% Health Care and Social Assistance, FNQROC: 8.1% Arts and Recreation Services, FNQROC: 1.3% Other Services, FNQROC: 2.0%
Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2019
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id the population experts
Change in local sales by industry sector, 2013/14 to 2018/19
Change in local sales by industry sector, 2013/14 to 2018/19 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, FNQROC: +$20.0 million Mining, FNQROC: +$167.4 million Manufacturing, FNQROC: -$75.1 million Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, FNQROC: +$263.9 million Construction, FNQROC: -$644.2 million Wholesale Trade, FNQROC: -$44.6 million Retail Trade, FNQROC: +$14.0 million Accommodation and Food Services, FNQROC: +$15.7 million Transport, Postal and Warehousing, FNQROC: -$14.6 million Information Media and Telecommunications, FNQROC: +$90.0 million Financial and Insurance Services, FNQROC: +$199.2 million Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, FNQROC: +$856.7 million Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, FNQROC: +$221.3 million Administrative and Support Services, FNQROC: +$2.8 million Public Administration and Safety, FNQROC: +$4.0 million Education and Training, FNQROC: +$99.9 million Health Care and Social Assistance, FNQROC: +$526.0 million Arts and Recreation Services, FNQROC: +$11.1 million Other Services, FNQROC: +$62.8 million
Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2019
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id the population experts

Dominant groups

An analysis of the local sales by industry sectors in FNQROC in 2018/19 shows the three largest industries were:

  • Construction (3,766 people or 18.0%)
  • Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services (2,970 people or 14.2%)
  • Health Care and Social Assistance (1,687 people or 8.1%)

In combination these three industries accounted for $8,423 million in total or 40.2% of the total local sales by total industry in the FNQROC.

In comparison, the same 3 industries in Queensland accounted for 20.2% in Construction; 14.0% in Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services; and 6.6% in Health Care and Social Assistance.

The major differences between local sales by industries in the FNQROC and Queensland were:

  • A larger percentage of local sales by Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing (4.7% compared to 2.1%)
  • A larger percentage of local sales by Public Administration and Safety (5.8% compared to 4.1%)
  • A smaller percentage of local sales by Construction (18.0% compared to 20.2%)
  • A smaller percentage of local sales by Financial and Insurance Services (4.2% compared to 6.2%)

Emerging groups

The total local sales by industry in the FNQROC increased by $1,776.3 million between 2013/14 and 2018/19.

The largest changes in the local sales by industries between 2013/14 and 2018/19 in the FNQROC were for:

  • Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services (+$857 million)
  • Construction (-$644 million)
  • Health Care and Social Assistance (+$526 million)
  • Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services (+$264 million)

To continue building your economic story go to...

v20.1.13-1.0.0