City of StonningtonEconomic profile
Skip to content

City of Stonnington

Resident workers - Industry

Professional, Scientific and Technical Services employs more of the City of Stonnington’s resident workforce than any other industry sector.

Industry sector data identifies the industries in which the residents of an area work either within the residing area or elsewhere. Comparing the industry sectors in which the City of Stonnington residents are employed in the industry sectors that are located in the City of Stonnington, indicates whether an economy draws on the skills offered by its own residents, or on a different set of skills imported from elsewhere in the region.

Industry sector statistics in the City of Stonnington are influenced by a range of factors including:

  • The economic base and employment opportunities available within commuting distance;
  • The educational levels of the local population; and
  • The working and social aspirations of the local population.

Industry sector data should be viewed in conjunction with Residents place of work.

Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) – Census 2011 and 2016 – by usual residence

Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a data row in the table you will be able to see sub categories.
Resident workers industry of employment
City of Stonnington 20162011Change
Industry
(Click rows to view sub-categories)
Number%Victoria%Number%Victoria%2011 to 2016
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing2020.42.21620.32.3+40
Mining1910.30.31820.40.4+9
Manufacturing2,1053.77.82,5064.910.7-401
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services4680.81.14540.91.1+14
Construction2,4504.38.32,1754.38.3+275
Wholesale Trade1,8383.33.22,3474.64.5-509
Retail Trade5,3449.510.24,7549.310.8+590
Accommodation and Food Services3,8936.96.63,3776.66.1+516
Transport, Postal and Warehousing1,2842.34.81,0852.14.7+199
Information Media and Telecommunications1,7643.11.91,7303.42.0+34
Financial and Insurance Services4,3707.73.94,2328.34.1+138
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services1,7403.11.61,3362.61.4+404
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services9,66417.17.98,72217.17.8+942
Administrative and Support Services2,0433.63.41,9633.93.3+80
Public Administration and Safety2,1803.95.32,0604.05.3+120
Education and Training4,6918.38.63,9287.78.0+763
Health Care and Social Assistance6,91112.212.56,06611.911.6+845
Arts and Recreation Services1,6242.91.91,2912.51.7+333
Other Services1,4302.53.61,3832.73.6+47
Industry not classified2,3434.14.71,1822.32.4+1,161

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Resident workers industry of employment, 2016
Resident workers industry of employment, 2016 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Victoria: 2.2% Mining, Victoria: 0.3% Manufacturing, Victoria: 7.8% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Victoria: 1.1% Construction, Victoria: 8.3% Wholesale Trade, Victoria: 3.2% Retail Trade, Victoria: 10.2% Accommodation and Food Services, Victoria: 6.6% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Victoria: 4.8% Information Media and Telecommunications, Victoria: 1.9% Financial and Insurance Services, Victoria: 3.9% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Victoria: 1.6% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Victoria: 7.9% Administrative and Support Services, Victoria: 3.4% Public Administration and Safety, Victoria: 5.3% Education and Training, Victoria: 8.6% Health Care and Social Assistance, Victoria: 12.5% Arts and Recreation Services, Victoria: 1.9% Other Services, Victoria: 3.6% Industry not classified, Victoria: 4.7% Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, City of Stonnington: 0.4% Mining, City of Stonnington: 0.3% Manufacturing, City of Stonnington: 3.7% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, City of Stonnington: 0.8% Construction, City of Stonnington: 4.3% Wholesale Trade, City of Stonnington: 3.3% Retail Trade, City of Stonnington: 9.5% Accommodation and Food Services, City of Stonnington: 6.9% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, City of Stonnington: 2.3% Information Media and Telecommunications, City of Stonnington: 3.1% Financial and Insurance Services, City of Stonnington: 7.7% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, City of Stonnington: 3.1% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, City of Stonnington: 17.1% Administrative and Support Services, City of Stonnington: 3.6% Public Administration and Safety, City of Stonnington: 3.9% Education and Training, City of Stonnington: 8.3% Health Care and Social Assistance, City of Stonnington: 12.2% Arts and Recreation Services, City of Stonnington: 2.9% Other Services, City of Stonnington: 2.5% Industry not classified, City of Stonnington: 4.1%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2016
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in resident workers industry of employment, 2011 to 2016
Change in resident workers industry of employment, 2011 to 2016 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, City of Stonnington: +40 Mining, City of Stonnington: +9 Manufacturing, City of Stonnington: -401 Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, City of Stonnington: +14 Construction, City of Stonnington: +275 Wholesale Trade, City of Stonnington: -509 Retail Trade, City of Stonnington: +590 Accommodation and Food Services, City of Stonnington: +516 Transport, Postal and Warehousing, City of Stonnington: +199 Information Media and Telecommunications, City of Stonnington: +34 Financial and Insurance Services, City of Stonnington: +138 Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, City of Stonnington: +404 Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, City of Stonnington: +942 Administrative and Support Services, City of Stonnington: +80 Public Administration and Safety, City of Stonnington: +120 Education and Training, City of Stonnington: +763 Health Care and Social Assistance, City of Stonnington: +845 Arts and Recreation Services, City of Stonnington: +333 Other Services, City of Stonnington: +47 Industry not classified, City of Stonnington: +1,161
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 and 2016
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the jobs held by the resident workforce in City of Stonnington in 2016 shows the three most popular industry sectors were:

  • Professional, Scientific and Technical Services (9,664 people or 17.1%)
  • Health Care and Social Assistance (6,911 people or 12.2%)
  • Retail Trade (5,344 people or 9.5%)

In combination these three industries employed 21,919 people in total or 38.8% of the total resident workforce.

In comparison, Victoria employed 7.9% in Professional, Scientific and Technical Services; 12.5% in Health Care and Social Assistance; and 10.2% in Retail Trade.

The major differences between the jobs held by the resident workforce of the City of Stonnington and Victoria were:

  • A larger percentage of resident workforce employed in Professional, Scientific and Technical Services (17.1% compared to 7.9%)
  • A larger percentage of resident workforce employed in Financial and Insurance Services (7.7% compared to 3.9%)
  • A smaller percentage of resident workforce employed in Manufacturing (3.7% compared to 7.8%)
  • A smaller percentage of resident workforce employed in Construction (4.3% compared to 8.3%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the jobs held by the resident workforce between 2011 and 2016 in the City of Stonnington were for those employed in:

  • Industry not classified (+1,161 resident workforce)
  • Professional, Scientific and Technical Services (+942 resident workforce)
  • Health Care and Social Assistance (+845 resident workforce)
  • Education and Training (+763 resident workforce)

To continue building your economic story go to...

v18.09.10-1.0.0