City of Stonnington

Resident workers - Industry

Professional, Scientific and Technical Services employs more of the City of Stonnington's resident workforce than any other industry sector.

Industry sector data identifies the industries in which the residents of an area work either within the residing area or elsewhere. Comparing the industry sectors in which the City of Stonnington residents are employed in the industry sectors that are located in the City of Stonnington, indicates whether an economy draws on the skills offered by its own residents, or on a different set of skills imported from elsewhere in the region.

Industry sector statistics in the City of Stonnington are influenced by a range of factors including:

  • The economic base and employment opportunities available within commuting distance;
  • The educational levels of the local population; and
  • The working and social aspirations of the local population.

Industry sector data should be viewed in conjunction with Residents place of work.

Data source

Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) – Census 2011 and 2016 – by usual residence

Current benchmark:
Gender:
reset
Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a data row in the table you will be able to see sub categories.
reset
export
  • Excel
  • Excel full
  • Word
  • Word full
Resident workers industry of employment
City of Stonnington - Persons 20162011Change
Industry (Click rows to view sub-categories)Number%. VictoriaNumber%. Victoria2011 - 2016
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing2020.42.21620.32.1+40
Mining1910.30.31820.30.3+9
Manufacturing2,1053.77.82,5064.710.1-401
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services4680.81.14540.91.0+14
Construction2,4504.38.32,1754.17.9+275
Wholesale Trade1,8383.33.22,3474.44.3-509
Retail Trade5,3449.510.24,7548.910.2+590
Accommodation and Food Services3,8936.96.63,3776.35.8+516
Transport, Postal and Warehousing1,2842.34.81,0852.04.4+199
Information Media and Telecommunications1,7643.11.91,7303.21.9+34
Financial and Insurance Services4,3707.73.94,2327.93.9+138
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services1,7403.11.61,3362.51.3+404
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services9,66417.17.98,72216.47.3+942
Administrative and Support Services2,0433.63.41,9633.73.1+80
Public Administration and Safety2,1803.95.32,0603.95.0+120
Education and Training4,6918.38.63,9287.47.6+763
Health Care and Social Assistance6,91112.212.56,06611.410.9+845
Arts and Recreation Services1,6242.91.91,2912.41.6+333
Other Services1,4302.53.61,3832.63.4+47
Industry not classified2,3434.14.71,1822.22.3+1,161
Total Persons56,535100.0100.050,935100.0100.0+5,600

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id the population experts

Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a category in the chart below you will be able to drilldown to the sub categories. You can zoom in by click and drag a selection on the chart. Youcan then scroll through the zoomed selection using the shift key while dragging.
loading animation
loading animation

Dominant groups

Analysis of the jobs held by the resident workforce in the City of Stonnington in 2016 shows the three most popular industry sectors were:

  • Professional, Scientific and Technical Services (9,664 people or 17.1%)
  • Health Care and Social Assistance (6,911 people or 12.2%)
  • Retail Trade (5,344 people or 9.5%)

In combination these three industries employed 21,919 people in total or 38.8% of the total resident workforce.

In comparison, Victoria employed 7.9% in Professional, Scientific and Technical Services; 12.5% in Health Care and Social Assistance and 10.2% in Retail Trade.

The major differences between the jobs held by the resident workforce of the City of Stonnington and Victoria were:

  • A larger percentage of resident workforce employed in Professional, Scientific and Technical Services (17.1% compared to 7.9%)
  • A smaller percentage of resident workforce employed in Manufacturing (3.7% compared to 7.8%)
  • A smaller percentage of resident workforce employed in Construction (4.3% compared to 8.3%)
  • A larger percentage of resident workforce employed in Financial and Insurance Services (7.7% compared to 3.9%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the jobs held by the resident workforce between 2011 and 2016 in the City of Stonnington were for those employed in:

  • Industry not classified (+1,161 resident workforce)
  • Professional, Scientific and Technical Services (+942 resident workforce)
  • Health Care and Social Assistance (+845 resident workforce)
  • Education and Training (+763 resident workforce)

To continue building your economic story go to...

City of Stonnington

economic profile