Clarence Valley Council area

Employment by industry (FTE)

In Clarence Valley Council area, Health Care and Social Assistance is the largest employer, generating 2,083 FTE jobs in 2020/21.

Full-time equivalent (FTE) employment is modelled by NIEIR and takes into account differences in hours worked between industry sectors. It is a measure that allows direct comparison of employment between industries in Clarence Valley Council area.

Typically, industries such as Retail Trade and Accommodation and Food Services, which employ many part-time workers, have lower FTE employment than total employment.

FTE employment is calculated directly by dividing the total hours worked in each industry by 38. By comparing the number of full-time equivalent jobs in each industry sector to a regional benchmark, you can clearly see the structure of Clarence Valley Council area's economy. This can be done by directly comparing the area to its benchmark, or by using a location quotient to look at the relative size of industries.

FTE employment should be viewed in conjunction with Employment by industry (Total) and Employment by industry (Census), for a full understanding of the industry breakdown in the area. Worker productivity data shows the value of a worker in each industry to the local economy. Employment locations shows where employment is taking place in each industry sector.

Data source

National Economics (NIEIR) - Modelled series

Please note: FTE employment is derived from Census data but has been corrected for the known undercount of employment in the Census. Detailed notes about how the figures are derived can be found in thespecific topic notes section.
Current benchmark:
Comparison year:
reset
Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a data row in the table you will be able to see sub categories.
Full-time equivalent employment by industry sector
Clarence Valley Council area2020/212015/16Change
IndustryNumber%. New South WalesNumber%. New South Wales2015/16 - 2020/21
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing1,2258.82.61,2958.72.8-70
Mining530.41.3440.31.3+9
Manufacturing7735.57.11,2478.47.7-474
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services2291.61.21781.21.2+52
Construction1,73712.49.81,3499.19.6+388
Wholesale Trade2351.73.33522.43.8-117
Retail Trade1,42510.28.51,62610.98.6-201
Accommodation and Food Services9366.74.91,1707.95.7-234
Transport, Postal and Warehousing5854.25.48125.55.8-227
Information Media and Telecommunications1150.82.21250.82.5-10
Financial and Insurance Services1581.15.62001.35.3-42
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services2631.91.82611.82.0+2
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services5113.711.45533.710.2-42
Administrative and Support Services3992.93.03852.63.3+14
Public Administration and Safety1,2388.96.31,2298.35.6+9
Education and Training1,1208.08.31,1327.67.7-12
Health Care and Social Assistance2,08314.912.32,05713.811.5+26
Arts and Recreation Services1891.41.51751.21.6+14
Other Services7065.03.66784.63.9+28
Total industries13,982100.0100.014,867100.0100.0-886

Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2021. Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id (informed decisions). NIEIR-ID data are adjusted each year, using updated employment estimates. Each release may change previous years’ figures. Learn more

Please refer to specific data notes for more information
Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a category in the chart below you will be able to drilldown to the sub categories.
loading animation
loading animation

Dominant groups

An analysis of the jobs held by the full-time equivalent local workers in Clarence Valley Council area in 2020/21 shows the three largest industries were:

  • Health Care and Social Assistance (2,083 people or 14.9%)
  • Construction (1,737 people or 12.4%)
  • Retail Trade (1,425 people or 10.2%)

In combination these three fields accounted for 5,246 people in total or 37.5% of the local workers.

In comparison, New South Wales employed 12.3% in Health Care and Social Assistance; 9.8% in Construction and 8.5% in Retail Trade.

The major differences between the jobs held by the full-time equivalent local workers of Clarence Valley Council area and New South Wales were:

  • A smaller percentage of full-time equivalent local workers employed in Professional, Scientific and Technical Services (3.7% compared to 11.4%)
  • A larger percentage of full-time equivalent local workers employed in Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing (8.8% compared to 2.6%)
  • A smaller percentage of full-time equivalent local workers employed in Financial and Insurance Services (1.1% compared to 5.6%)
  • A larger percentage of full-time equivalent local workers employed in Construction (12.4% compared to 9.8%)

Emerging groups

The number of full-time equivalent local workers in Clarence Valley Council area increased by decreased by -886 between 2015/16 and 2020/21.

The largest changes in the jobs held by the full-time equivalent local workers between 2015/16 and 2020/21 in Clarence Valley Council area were for those employed in:

  • Construction (+388 full-time equivalent local workers)
  • Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services (+52 full-time equivalent local workers)
  • Other Services (+28 full-time equivalent local workers)
  • Health Care and Social Assistance (+26 full-time equivalent local workers)

Clarence Valley Council

economic profile