Clarence Valley Council

economic profile

clarence-valley logo

Clarence Valley Council area

Employment by industry (FTE)

In Clarence Valley Council area, Construction is the largest employer, generating 2,634 FTE jobs in 2018/19.

Full-time equivalent (FTE) employment is modelled by NIEIR and takes into account differences in hours worked between industry sectors. It is a measure that allows direct comparison of employment between industries in Clarence Valley Council area.

Typically, industries such as Retail Trade and Accommodation and Food Services, which employ many part-time workers, have lower FTE employment than total employment.

FTE employment is calculated directly by dividing the total hours worked in each industry by 38. By comparing the number of full-time equivalent jobs in each industry sector to a regional benchmark, you can clearly see the structure of Clarence Valley Council area's economy. This can be done by directly comparing the area to its benchmark, or by using a location quotient to look at the relative size of industries.

FTE employment should be viewed in conjunction with Employment by industry (Total) and Employment by industry (Census), for a full understanding of the industry breakdown in the area. Worker productivity data shows the value of a worker in each industry to the local economy. Employment locations shows where employment is taking place in each industry sector.

Data source

National Economics (NIEIR) - Modelled series

Please note: FTE employment is derived from Census data but has been corrected for the known undercount of employment in the Census. Detailed notes about how the figures are derived can be found in thespecific topic notes section.
Current benchmark:
Comparison year:
reset
Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a data row in the table you will be able to see sub categories.
reset
export
  • Excel
  • Excel full
  • Word
  • Word full
Full-time equivalent employment by industry sector
Clarence Valley Council area2018/192013/14Change
IndustryNumber%. New South WalesNumber%. New South Wales2013/14 - 2018/19
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing1,1287.32.51,2238.33.0-95
Mining1110.71.1770.51.4+34
Manufacturing9756.37.51,1798.08.5-204
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services1771.11.12541.71.3-77
Construction2,63417.010.71,2978.89.4+1,337
Wholesale Trade2881.93.63862.64.3-98
Retail Trade1,4839.68.51,65611.28.9-173
Accommodation and Food Services1,0576.85.81,3419.06.0-284
Transport, Postal and Warehousing7434.85.98245.65.8-81
Information Media and Telecommunications1440.92.31811.22.5-37
Financial and Insurance Services1601.05.31891.35.5-29
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services420.31.92531.72.0-212
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services5613.610.84683.29.1+93
Administrative and Support Services3932.53.03472.33.0+46
Public Administration and Safety1,3088.55.61,2538.55.8+55
Education and Training1,1417.47.41,1627.87.2-22
Health Care and Social Assistance2,32415.011.61,87512.710.7+448
Arts and Recreation Services850.61.51521.01.4-67
Other Services7184.63.86994.74.2+19
Total industries15,474100.0100.014,820100.0100.0+654

Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2019. Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id the population experts. NIEIR-ID data are adjusted each year, using updated employment estimates. Each release may change previous years’ figures. Learn more

Please refer to specific data notes for more information
Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a category in the chart below you will be able to drilldown to the sub categories.
loading animation
loading animation

Dominant groups

An analysis of the jobs held by the full-time equivalent local workers in Clarence Valley Council area in 2018/19 shows the three largest industries were:

  • Construction (2,634 people or 17.0%)
  • Health Care and Social Assistance (2,324 people or 15.0%)
  • Retail Trade (1,483 people or 9.6%)

In combination these three fields accounted for 6,441 people in total or 41.6% of the local workers.

In comparison, New South Wales employed 10.7% in Construction; 11.6% in Health Care and Social Assistance and 8.5% in Retail Trade.

The major differences between the jobs held by the full-time equivalent local workers of Clarence Valley Council area and New South Wales were:

  • A smaller percentage of full-time equivalent local workers employed in Professional, Scientific and Technical Services (3.6% compared to 10.8%)
  • A larger percentage of full-time equivalent local workers employed in Construction (17.0% compared to 10.7%)
  • A larger percentage of full-time equivalent local workers employed in Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing (7.3% compared to 2.5%)
  • A smaller percentage of full-time equivalent local workers employed in Financial and Insurance Services (1.0% compared to 5.3%)

Emerging groups

The number of full-time equivalent local workers in Clarence Valley Council area increased by increased by 654 between 2013/14 and 2018/19.

The largest changes in the jobs held by the full-time equivalent local workers between 2013/14 and 2018/19 in Clarence Valley Council area were for those employed in:

  • Construction (+1,337 full-time equivalent local workers)
  • Health Care and Social Assistance (+448 full-time equivalent local workers)
  • Professional, Scientific and Technical Services (+93 full-time equivalent local workers)
  • Public Administration and Safety (+55 full-time equivalent local workers)

Clarence Valley Council

economic profile