Gold Coast City

economic profile

gold-coast logo

Gold Coast City

Industry composition

In 2019, the Household services sector accounted for 39.7% of employment in Gold Coast City. The importance of this sector has increased over the last 10 years (34.6% in 2009)

Understanding the economic role of Gold Coast City provides a framework for understanding what policy responses and investment may be appropriate to support the growth of businesses and maintenance of a vibrant economy in the future.

The charts and table below give a broad overview of the role and function of your economy. It helps answer questions such as:

  • How much of Gold Coast City's economy is driven by meeting the local population needs?
  • What proportion of jobs in the area are in goods production or selling of products?
  • In which broad sectors are the key strengths of the local economy?
  • What contribution do business services make in your area and is it growing?
  • Is there a presence of local, state and federal government workers in in the area?

Once you have developed a broad picture of your economy, you can then drill down further with all the detail here.

reset
export
  • Excel
  • Word
Employment composition
Gold Coast City201920142009
Industry$numbernumber%. number%.
Agriculture, forestry and fishing1,3540.41,2420.59680.4
Mining1,2690.41,5060.68500.4
Goods related119,98539.494,79437.5103,77343.8
Household services120,82039.7100,13939.681,92134.6
Business services49,80516.446,09318.241,33517.4
Public administration and safety11,2083.79,2763.78,2593.5
Total Industries304,441100.0253,049100.0237,106100.0

Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2019. Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id the population experts. Data are based on a 2016-17 price base for all years. NIEIR-ID data are inflation adjusted each year to allow direct comparison, and annual data releases adjust previous years’ figures to a new base year.Learn more.

Please refer to specific data notes for more information

Gold Coast City

economic profile