Gold Coast CityEconomic profile
Skip to content

Gold Coast City

Industry composition

In 2018, the Household services sector accounted for 40.4% of employment in Gold Coast City. The importance of this sector has increased over the last 10 years (34.1% in 2007)

Understanding the economic role of Gold Coast City provides a framework for understanding what policy responses and investment may be appropriate to support the growth of businesses and maintenance of a vibrant economy in the future.

The charts and table below give a broad overview of the role and function of your economy. It helps answer questions such as:

  • How much of the Gold Coast City's economy is driven by meeting the local population needs?
  • What proportion of jobs in the area are in goods production or selling of products?
  • In which broad sectors are the key strengths of the local economy?
  • What contribution do business services make in your area and is it growing?
  • Is there a presence of local, state and federal government workers in in the area?

Once you have developed a broad picture of your economy, you can then drill down further with all the detail here.

Employment composition
Employment composition Mining, 2018: 0.4% Agriculture, forestry and fishing, 2018: 0.6% Public administration and safety, 2018: 3.7% Business services, 2018: 17.2% Goods related, 2018: 37.6% Household services, 2018: 40.4% Mining, 2013: 0.6% Agriculture, forestry and fishing, 2013: 0.5% Public administration and safety, 2013: 3.8% Business services, 2013: 18.3% Goods related, 2013: 37.8% Household services, 2013: 39.1% Mining, 2008: 0.3% Agriculture, forestry and fishing, 2008: 0.4% Public administration and safety, 2008: 3.5% Business services, 2008: 17.5% Goods related, 2008: 44.2% Household services, 2008: 34.1%
Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2018
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id the population experts
Employment composition
Gold Coast City201820132008
IndustryNumber%Number%Number%
Household services119,79340.495,96439.180,58434.1
Goods related111,56037.692,78937.8104,68344.2
Business services51,00317.244,92118.341,40617.5
Public administration and safety10,9983.79,2573.88,2823.5
Agriculture, forestry and fishing1,8530.61,2310.51,0050.4
Mining1,1610.41,4020.66640.3

Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2018. Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id , the population experts.

Data are based on a 2016-17 price base for all years. NIEIR-ID data are inflation adjusted each year to allow direct comparison, and annual data releases adjust previous years’ figures to a new base year.Learn more

v19.04.12-1.0.3