Gold Coast City

Industry composition

In 2020, the Household services sector accounted for 41.1% of employment in Gold Coast City. The importance of this sector has increased over the last 10 years (35.1% in 2009)

Understanding the economic role of Gold Coast City provides a framework for understanding what policy responses and investment may be appropriate to support the growth of businesses and maintenance of a vibrant economy in the future.

The charts and table below give a broad overview of the role and function of your economy. It helps answer questions such as:

  • How much of Gold Coast City's economy is driven by meeting the local population needs?
  • What proportion of jobs in the area are in goods production or selling of products?
  • In which broad sectors are the key strengths of the local economy?
  • What contribution do business services make in your area and is it growing?
  • Is there a presence of local, state and federal government workers in in the area?

Once you have developed a broad picture of your economy, you can then drill down further with all the detail here.

Employment composition
Gold Coast City202020152010
Industrynumber$number%. number%.
Agriculture, forestry and fishing1,5210.51,4360.61,0990.5
Mining1,1390.41,2350.58370.4
Goods related112,14537.096,17136.9102,74043.4
Household services124,36741.1104,19040.083,25235.1
Business services52,19517.248,03918.440,55117.1
Public administration and safety11,5583.89,5043.68,4093.5
Total Industries302,925100.0260,575100.0236,888100.0

Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2021. Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id (informed decisions). Data are based on a 2016-17 price base for all years. NIEIR-ID data are inflation adjusted each year to allow direct comparison, and annual data releases adjust previous years’ figures to a new base year.Learn more.

Please refer to specific data notes for more information

Gold Coast City

economic profile