Northern Sydney Regional Organisation of Councils

economic profile

nsroc logo

NSROC Region

Output

In the NSROC Region, Professional, Scientific and Technical Services had the largest output by industry, generating $19,664 million in 2018/19.

Output by industry is a gross measure of the total sales of each industry sector in the NSROC Region. It does not measure how productive each industry sector is at producing this output - which is measured by value added.

By comparing the output of each industry sector to a regional benchmark, you can clearly see the structure of the NSROC Region’s economy. This can be done by directly comparing the percentage contribution of each industry to the total output, relative to the benchmark, or by using a location quotient, where a number greater than one indicates a high concentration of that industry and less than one indicates a lower concentration.

To get the full picture how each industry sector contributes to the regional or state economy, output data should be viewed alongside the other industry characteristics in the Industry sector analysis section.

Detailed data notes about how the figures are derived can be found in the specific topic notes section.

The gross measure of output includes the value of all the inputs to each industry.

Data source

National Economics (NIEIR) - Modelled series

Current benchmark:
Comparison year:
reset
Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a data row in the table you will be able to see sub categories.
reset
export
  • Excel
  • Excel full
  • Word
  • Word full
Output by industry sector
NSROC Region2018/192013/14Change
Industry$m%. New South Wales$m%. New South Wales2013/14 - 2018/19
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing337.90.32.0425.80.42.6-87.9
Mining348.00.32.5328.50.32.8+19.6
Manufacturing9,115.27.09.19,211.28.211.8-96.0
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services2,152.51.72.62,169.41.93.4-16.9
Construction15,661.412.112.713,598.312.210.9+2,063.1
Wholesale Trade8,789.06.84.38,547.87.64.3+241.2
Retail Trade4,314.23.33.83,716.23.34.0+598.0
Accommodation and Food Services2,844.32.23.02,379.42.12.9+464.9
Transport, Postal and Warehousing2,819.72.25.42,749.12.56.2+70.6
Information Media and Telecommunications15,986.712.34.312,469.811.23.9+3,516.9
Financial and Insurance Services10,745.38.310.38,982.18.010.2+1,763.2
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services15,634.512.012.713,049.011.710.6+2,585.5
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services19,663.915.18.715,471.313.87.6+4,192.6
Administrative and Support Services4,443.63.43.44,707.44.23.9-263.8
Public Administration and Safety2,537.32.03.82,611.32.34.3-74.0
Education and Training4,353.13.43.43,503.33.13.3+849.8
Health Care and Social Assistance6,751.95.24.95,031.54.54.3+1,720.5
Arts and Recreation Services1,225.00.91.11,063.21.01.2+161.8
Other Services2,074.91.61.81,822.11.61.9+252.9
Total industries129,798.2100.0100.0111,836.4100.0100.0+17,961.9

Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) (NIEIR) ©2019. Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id the population experts. Data are based on a 2016-17 price base for all years. NIEIR-ID data are inflation adjusted each year to allow direct comparison, and annual data releases adjust previous years’ figures to a new base year.Learn more

Please refer to specific data notes for more information
Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a category in the chart below you will be able to drilldown to the sub categories.

Dominant groups

An analysis of the output by industry sectors in the NSROC Region in 2018/19 shows the three largest industries were:

  • Professional, Scientific and Technical Services ($19,664 million or 15.1%)
  • Information Media and Telecommunications ($15,987 million or 12.3%)
  • Construction ($15,661 million or 12.1%)

In combination these three industries accounted for $51,312 million in total or 39.5% of the total output by total industry in the the NSROC Region.

In comparison, the same 3 industries in New South Wales accounted for 8.7% in Professional, Scientific and Technical Services; 4.3% in Information Media and Telecommunications and 12.7% in Construction.

The major differences between output by industries of the NSROC Region and New South Wales were:

  • A larger percentage of output by Information Media and Telecommunications (12.3% compared to 4.3%)
  • A larger percentage of output by Professional, Scientific and Technical Services (15.1% compared to 8.7%)
  • A smaller percentage of output by Transport, Postal and Warehousing (2.2% compared to 5.4%)
  • A larger percentage of output by Wholesale Trade (6.8% compared to 4.3%)

Emerging groups

The total industry output in the NSROC Region increased by $17,962 million between 2013/14 and 2018/19.

The largest changes in the output by industries between 2013/14 and 2018/19 in the NSROC Region were for:

  • Professional, Scientific and Technical Services (+$4,193 million)
  • Information Media and Telecommunications (+$3,517 million)
  • Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services (+$2,585 million)
  • Construction (+$2,063 million)

To continue building your economic story go to...

Northern Sydney Regional Organisation of Councils

economic profile