Campbelltown City

Exports

In Campbelltown City, Manufacturing had the largest total exports by industry, generating $2,623 million in 2020/21.

Exports by industry are sales of goods and services to non-resident households, businesses and other organisations, outside Campbelltown City boundaries. Exports (domestic) include all exports from the area to other parts of Australia. Exports (international) includes all exports from the Region to countries outside Australia.

To get the full picture how each industry sector contributes to the regional or state economy, export data should be viewed alongside the other industry characteristics in the Industry sector analysis section.

Detailed notes about how the figures are derived can be found in the specific topic notes section.

Data source

National Economics (NIEIR) - Modelled series

Current benchmark:
Comparison year:
Export type:
reset
Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a data row in the table you will be able to see sub categories.
Total exports by industry sector
Campbelltown City2020/212015/16Change
Industry$m%. New South Wales$m%. New South Wales2015/16 - 2020/21
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing15.40.33.74.40.13.7+11.0
Mining52.71.16.845.21.38.4+7.5
Manufacturing2,623.455.416.81,985.658.416.4+637.8
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services118.92.52.370.62.12.5+48.3
Construction19.30.40.29.50.30.2+9.8
Wholesale Trade649.913.76.5136.64.05.9+513.3
Retail Trade238.85.02.492.22.72.3+146.6
Accommodation and Food Services45.71.02.665.71.93.0-19.9
Transport, Postal and Warehousing430.59.16.9402.911.88.1+27.6
Information Media and Telecommunications11.20.26.413.60.45.3-2.4
Financial and Insurance Services24.80.516.025.60.816.2-0.7
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services116.22.50.8151.34.50.9-35.1
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services30.60.69.837.71.18.7-7.1
Administrative and Support Services22.40.52.645.01.33.1-22.7
Public Administration and Safety24.60.55.023.10.74.6+1.5
Education and Training101.62.14.2162.74.84.1-61.1
Health Care and Social Assistance150.53.24.465.01.93.7+85.5
Arts and Recreation Services11.90.31.18.30.21.3+3.6
Other Services46.31.01.555.11.61.5-8.8
Total industries4,734.9100.0100.03,400.2100.0100.0+1,334.7

Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2021. Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id (informed decisions). Data are based on a 2018-19 price base for all years. NIEIR-ID data are inflation adjusted each year to allow direct comparison, and annual data releases adjust previous years’ figures to a new base year.Learn more

Please refer to specific data notes for more information
Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a category in the chart below you will be able to drilldown to the sub categories.
loading animation
loading animation

Dominant groups

An analysis of the total exports by industry sectors in Campbelltown City in 2020/21 shows the three largest industries were:

  • Manufacturing (2,623 million or 55.4%)
  • Wholesale Trade (650 million or 13.7%)
  • Transport, Postal and Warehousing (430 million or 9.1%)

In combination these three industries accounted for 3,704 million in total or 78.2% of the total exports by industry in the Campbelltown City.

In comparison, the same 3 industries in New South Wales accounted for 16.8% in Manufacturing; 6.5% in Wholesale Trade and 6.9% in Transport, Postal and Warehousing.

The major differences between the total exports by industries of Campbelltown City and New South Wales were:

  • A larger percentage of total exports by Manufacturing (55.4% compared to 16.8%)
  • A smaller percentage of total exports by Financial and Insurance Services (0.5% compared to 16.0%)
  • A smaller percentage of total exports by Professional, Scientific and Technical Services (0.6% compared to 9.8%)
  • A larger percentage of total exports by Wholesale Trade (13.7% compared to 6.5%)

Emerging groups

The total total exports by industry in Campbelltown City $increased by 1,335 million between 2015/16 and 2020/21.

The largest changes in the total exports by industries between 2015/16 and 2020/21 in Campbelltown City were for:

  • Manufacturing (+$638 million)
  • Wholesale Trade (+$513 million)
  • Retail Trade (+$147 million)
  • Health Care and Social Assistance (+$86 million)

To continue building your economic story go to...

Campbelltown City Council

economic profile