City of Canterbury Bankstown

economic profile

canterbury-bankstown logo

City of Canterbury Bankstown

Resident workers - Qualifications

60.2% of the resident workers (All industries) in City of Canterbury Bankstown have qualifications, compared to 66.0% for New South Wales.

Education is an essential means of building the knowledge and skill levels of the labour force, which is a key factor in achieving future economic and social development.

The level of educational attainment for City of Canterbury Bankstown's resident workforce relates to a number of factors including:

  • The age structure of the resident workforce;
  • The professional or social ambitions of people to obtain qualifications (that is, to seek education and retraining);
  • The opportunities afforded to people to continue studying beyond compulsory schooling, and;
  • The knowledge and skill requirements of the local industries.

Qualification should be looked at in conjunction with Income , Occupations and Field of qualification for a clearer picture of the knowledge and skill level of City of Canterbury Bankstown's local resident workers.

When comparing the Qualifications of local resident worker with local workers, Qualifications statistics indicates whether an economy draws on the skills offered by its own residents or on a different set of skills imported from elsewhere in the region.

Data source

Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) – Census 2011 and 2016 – by usual residence

Current industry:
Current benchmark:
Gender:
reset
Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a data row in the table you will be able to see sub categories.
reset
export
  • Excel
  • Word
Resident workers qualifications
City of Canterbury Bankstown - Persons 20162011Change
Qualification levelNumber%. New South WalesNumber%. New South Wales2011 - 2016
Bachelor or Higher degree41,31629.932.630,49124.527.9+10,825
Advanced Diploma or Diploma16,32711.811.214,09211.310.5+2,235
Certificate I and II Level1,4351.01.21,5971.31.4-162
Certificate III & IV Level20,82115.118.719,80615.918.9+1,015
Certificate Level, nfd3,2852.42.32,4672.01.9+818
No qualification50,43336.531.149,39339.734.8+1,040
Inadequately described or not stated4,5703.32.96,6825.44.5-2,112
Total Persons138,187100.0100.0124,528100.0100.0+13,659

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id the population experts

Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a category in the chart below you will be able to drilldown to the sub categories.
loading animation
loading animation

Dominant groups

Analysis of the qualifications of the resident workers (All industries) in City of Canterbury Bankstown in 2016 compared to New South Wales shows that there was a higher proportion of resident holding formal qualifications (Bachelor or higher degree; Advanced Diploma or Diploma; or Vocational qualifications), and a lower proportion of males with no formal qualifications.

Overall, 60.2% of the resident workers (All industries) held educational qualifications, and 36.5% had no qualifications, compared with 66.0% and 31.1% respectively for New South Wales.

The major differences between qualifications held by the resident workers (All industries) of City of Canterbury Bankstown and (New South Wales) were:

  • A larger percentage of resident workers (All industries) with No qualification (36.5% compared to 31.1%)
  • A smaller percentage of resident workers (All industries) with Certificate III & IV Level (15.1% compared to 18.7%)
  • A smaller percentage of resident workers (All industries) with Bachelor or Higher degree (29.9% compared to 32.6%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the qualifications held by the resident workers (All industries) in City of Canterbury Bankstown between 2011 and 2016 were:

  • Bachelor or Higher degree (+10,825 persons)
  • Advanced Diploma or Diploma (+2,235 persons)
  • No qualification (+1,040 persons)
  • Certificate III & IV Level (+1,015 persons)

To continue building your economic story go to...

City of Canterbury Bankstown

economic profile