City of Canterbury BankstownEconomic profile
Skip to content

City of Canterbury Bankstown

Resident workers - Qualifications

45.1% of the resident workers in City of Canterbury Bankstown have qualifications, compared to 47.2% for New South Wales.

Education is an essential means of building the knowledge and skill levels of the labour force, which is a key factor in achieving future economic and social development.

The level of educational attainment for City of Canterbury Bankstown's resident workforce relates to a number of factors including:

  • The age structure of the resident workforce;
  • The professional or social ambitions of people to obtain qualifications (that is, to seek education and retraining);
  • The opportunities afforded to people to continue studying beyond compulsory schooling, and;
  • The knowledge and skill requirements of the local industries.

Qualification should be looked at in conjunction with Income, Occupation and Field of qualification for a clearer picture of the knowledge and skill level of City of Canterbury Bankstown's local resident workers.

When comparing the Qualifications of local resident worker with local workers, Qualifications statistics indicates whether an economy draws on the skills offered by its own residents or on a different set of skills imported from elsewhere in the region.

Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) – Census 2011 and 2016 – by usual residence

Resident workers qualifications
City of Canterbury Bankstown 20162011Change
Qualification levelNumber%New South Wales%Number%New South Wales%2011 to 2016
Bachelor or Higher degree41,31629.932.630,49124.527.9+10,825
Advanced Diploma or Diploma16,32711.811.214,09211.310.5+2,235
Certificate I and II Level1,4351.01.21,5971.31.4-162
Certificate III & IV Level20,82115.118.719,80615.918.9+1,015
Certificate Level, nfd3,2852.42.32,4672.01.9+818
No qualification50,43336.531.149,39339.734.8+1,040
Inadequately described or not stated4,5703.32.96,6825.44.5-2,112

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Resident workers qualifications, 2016
Resident workers qualifications, 2016 Bachelor or Higher degree, New South Wales : 32.6% Advanced Diploma or Diploma, New South Wales : 11.2% Certificate I and II Level, New South Wales : 1.2% Certificate III & IV Level, New South Wales : 18.7% Certificate Level, nfd, New South Wales : 2.3% No qualification, New South Wales : 31.1% Inadequately described or not stated, New South Wales : 2.9% Bachelor or Higher degree, City of Canterbury Bankstown - All industries : 29.9% Advanced Diploma or Diploma, City of Canterbury Bankstown - All industries : 11.8% Certificate I and II Level, City of Canterbury Bankstown - All industries : 1.0% Certificate III & IV Level, City of Canterbury Bankstown - All industries : 15.1% Certificate Level, nfd, City of Canterbury Bankstown - All industries : 2.4% No qualification, City of Canterbury Bankstown - All industries : 36.5% Inadequately described or not stated, City of Canterbury Bankstown - All industries : 3.3%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2016
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in resident workers qualifications, 2011 to 2016
Change in resident workers qualifications, 2011 to 2016 Bachelor or Higher degree, City of Canterbury Bankstown - All industries: +10,825 Advanced Diploma or Diploma, City of Canterbury Bankstown - All industries: +2,235 Certificate I and II Level, City of Canterbury Bankstown - All industries: -162 Certificate III & IV Level, City of Canterbury Bankstown - All industries: +1,015 Certificate Level, nfd, City of Canterbury Bankstown - All industries: +818 No qualification, City of Canterbury Bankstown - All industries: +1,040 Inadequately described or not stated, City of Canterbury Bankstown - All industries: -2,112
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 and 2016
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the qualifications of the resident workers in City of Canterbury Bankstown in 2016 compared to New South Wales shows that there was a lower proportion of people holding formal qualifications (Bachelor or higher degree; Advanced Diploma or Diploma; or Vocational qualifications), and a higher proportion of people with no formal qualifications.

Overall, 45.1% of the resident workers held educational qualifications, and 36.5% had no qualifications, compared with 47.2% and 31.1% respectively for New South Wales.

The major differences between qualifications held by the resident workers of City of Canterbury Bankstown and New South Wales were:

  • A larger percentage of resident workers with No qualifications (36.5% compared to 31.1%)
  • A smaller percentage of resident workers with Certificate III & IV Levels (15.1% compared to 18.7%)
  • A smaller percentage of resident workers with Bachelor or Higher degrees (29.9% compared to 32.6%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the qualifications held by the resident workers in City of Canterbury Bankstown between 2011 and 2016 were:

  • Bachelor or Higher degrees (+10,825 people )
  • Advanced Diploma or Diplomas (+2,235 people )
  • No qualifications (+1,040 people )
  • Certificate III & IV Levels (+1,015 people )

To continue building your economic story go to...

v18.09.24-1.0.0