City of MandurahEconomic profile
Skip to content

City of Mandurah

Local workers - Occupations - All industries

Within the City of Mandurah, the workforce has a similar proportion of Managers and Professionals compared to Western Australia.

Occupation is a key component for evaluating the socio-economic status of the local workers and the skills required to work in each industry sector.

The occupations of the local workers in City of Mandurah will be influenced by factors including:

  • The economic base and employment opportunities available in City of Mandurah;
  • The age of the workforce;
  • The skill and qualification level required to enter an industry; and
  • The working and social aspirations of the population.

For a complete local workers analysis for City of Mandurah, view Occupations in conjunction with other indicators, such as Educational qualifications and Income.

Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) – Census 2011 (experimental imputed) & 2016 – by place of work

Please note – The 2016 Census used a new methodology to “impute” a work location to people who didn’t state their workplace address. As a result, 2016 and 2011 place of work data are not normally comparable. To allow comparison between 2011 and 2016, .id has sourced a 2011 dataset from the ABS which was experimentally imputed using the same methodology. To provide this detail, City of Mandurah in 2011 had to be constructed from a best fit of Work Destination Zones (DZNs). While it may not be an exact match to the LGA or region boundary, it is considered close enough to allow some comparison. Users should treat this time series data with caution, however, and not compare directly with 2011 data from any other source.

Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a data row in the table you will be able to see sub categories.
Local workers occupations
City of Mandurah - All industries20162011Change
Occupations
(Click rows to view sub-categories)
Number%Western Australia %Number%Western Australia %2011 to 2016
Managers1,8608.712.01,6809.012.1+180
Professionals3,68917.320.42,87515.519.9+814
Technicians and Trades Workers2,92813.716.42,65114.316.8+277
Community and Personal Service Workers3,43416.110.52,80015.19.4+634
Clerical and Administrative Workers2,61712.312.92,51513.514.3+102
Sales Workers3,19015.08.82,94115.88.5+249
Machinery Operators And Drivers9794.67.68004.37.7+179
Labourers2,31510.99.82,07311.29.7+242
Inadequately described or not stated2841.31.72491.31.5+35

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Local workers occupations, 2016
Local workers occupations, 2016 Managers, Western Australia: 12.0% Professionals, Western Australia: 20.4% Technicians and Trades Workers, Western Australia: 16.4% Community and Personal Service Workers, Western Australia: 10.5% Clerical and Administrative Workers, Western Australia: 12.9% Sales Workers, Western Australia: 8.8% Machinery Operators And Drivers, Western Australia: 7.6% Labourers, Western Australia: 9.8% Inadequately described or not stated, Western Australia: 1.7% Managers, City of Mandurah: 8.7% Professionals, City of Mandurah: 17.3% Technicians and Trades Workers, City of Mandurah: 13.7% Community and Personal Service Workers, City of Mandurah: 16.1% Clerical and Administrative Workers, City of Mandurah: 12.3% Sales Workers, City of Mandurah: 15.0% Machinery Operators And Drivers, City of Mandurah: 4.6% Labourers, City of Mandurah: 10.9% Inadequately described or not stated, City of Mandurah: 1.3%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2016
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in local workers occupations, 2011 to 2016
Change in local workers occupations, 2011 to 2016 Managers, City of Mandurah - All industries: +180 Professionals, City of Mandurah - All industries: +814 Technicians and Trades Workers, City of Mandurah - All industries: +277 Community and Personal Service Workers, City of Mandurah - All industries: +634 Clerical and Administrative Workers, City of Mandurah - All industries: +102 Sales Workers, City of Mandurah - All industries: +249 Machinery Operators And Drivers, City of Mandurah - All industries: +179 Labourers, City of Mandurah - All industries: +242 Inadequately described or not stated, City of Mandurah - All industries: +35
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 and 2016
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

An analysis of the jobs held by the workforce in City of Mandurah in 2016 shows the three most popular occupations were:

  • Professionals (3,689 local workers or 17.3%)
  • Community and Personal Service Workers (3,434 local workers or 16.1%)
  • Sales Workers (3,190 local workers or 15.0%)

In combination these three occupations accounted for 10,313 people in total or 48.4% of the local workers .

In comparison, Western Australia employed 20.4% as Professionals; 10.5% as Community and Personal Service Workers; and 8.8% as Sales Workers.

The major differences between the jobs held by the workforce in the City of Mandurah and Western Australia were:

  • A larger percentage of local workers employed as Sales Workers (15.0% compared to 8.8%)
  • A larger percentage of local workers employed as Community and Personal Service Workers (16.1% compared to 10.5%)
  • A smaller percentage of local workers employed as Managers (8.7% compared to 12.0%)
  • A smaller percentage of local workers employed as Professionals (17.3% compared to 20.4%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the jobs held by the in the City of Mandurah workforce between 2011 and 2016 were:

  • Professionals (+814 local workers)
  • Community and Personal Service Workers (+634 local workers)
  • Technicians and Trades Workers (+277 local workers)
  • Sales Workers (+249 local workers)

To continue building your economic story go to...

v18.09.24-1.0.0