Toowoomba Regional CouncilEconomic profile
Skip to content

Toowoomba

Industry composition

In 2018, the Household services sector accounted for 38.5% of employment in Toowoomba. The importance of this sector has increased over the last 10 years (32.3% in 2007)

Understanding the economic role of Toowoomba provides a framework for understanding what policy responses and investment may be appropriate to support the growth of businesses and maintenance of a vibrant economy in the future.

The charts and table below give a broad overview of the role and function of your economy. It helps answer questions such as:

  • How much of the Toowoomba's economy is driven by meeting the local population needs?
  • What proportion of jobs in the area are in goods production or selling of products?
  • In which broad sectors are the key strengths of the local economy?
  • What contribution do business services make in your area and is it growing?
  • Is there a presence of local, state and federal government workers in in the area?

Once you have developed a broad picture of your economy, you can then drill down further with all the detail here.

Employment composition
Employment composition Mining, 2018: 2.3% Public administration and safety, 2018: 6.5% Agriculture, forestry and fishing, 2018: 6.9% Business services, 2018: 12.5% Goods related, 2018: 33.2% Household services, 2018: 38.5% Mining, 2013: 1.9% Public administration and safety, 2013: 6.8% Agriculture, forestry and fishing, 2013: 5.9% Business services, 2013: 12.7% Goods related, 2013: 36.2% Household services, 2013: 36.6% Mining, 2008: 0.9% Public administration and safety, 2008: 6.8% Agriculture, forestry and fishing, 2008: 6.6% Business services, 2008: 12.5% Goods related, 2008: 41.0% Household services, 2008: 32.3%
Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2018
Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id the population experts
Employment composition
Toowoomba201820132008
IndustryNumber%Number%Number%
Household services32,90938.528,63736.624,26532.3
Goods related28,36733.228,35036.230,83641.0
Business services10,63112.59,94112.79,42212.5
Agriculture, forestry and fishing5,9136.94,6205.94,9476.6
Public administration and safety5,5616.55,2966.85,0896.8
Mining1,9882.31,4991.96520.9

Source: National Institute of Economic and Industry Research (NIEIR) ©2018. Compiled and presented in economy.id by .id , the population experts.

Data are based on a 2016-17 price base for all years. NIEIR-ID data are inflation adjusted each year to allow direct comparison, and annual data releases adjust previous years’ figures to a new base year.Learn more

v19.07.26-1.0.1