Willoughby City

Employment by industry (Census)

Health Care and Social Assistance is the largest employer in Willoughby City, making up 18.1% of total employment.

Census employment data presents the number of persons employed in each industry sector (full-time and part-time) in Willoughby City regardless of where they live. By comparing the number of jobs in each industry sector to a regional benchmark, you can clearly see local economic strengths and weaknesses. By looking at how the number of jobs in each industry is changing over time, you can track how the structure of the local economy is changing. Go to the Employment locations page to see where employment is taking place across Willoughby City.

Note: Census employment figures are known to undercount employment by varying amounts depending on the Census year. All Census counts are an undercount of total population, and in addition, some people don’t state their workforce status or industry. Also counts by place of work exclude those with no fixed workplace address. For this reason, it is recommended that for total job numbers, users look at the Employment by industry (Total) modelled estimates which are updated on an annual basis, and based on the ABS Labour Force survey, less prone to undercount. The Census counts by industry are included here for a greater level of industry detail (3-digit ANZSIC).

Data source

Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) – Census 2011 (experimental imputed) & 2016 – by place of work

Please note: The 2016 Census used a new methodology to “impute” a work location to people who didn’t state their workplace address. As a result, 2016 and 2011 place of work data are not normally comparable. To allow comparison between 2011 and 2016, .id has sourced a 2011 dataset from the ABS which was experimentally imputed using the same methodology. To provide this detail, Willoughby City in 2011 had to be constructed from a best fit of Work Destination Zones (DZNs). While it may not be an exact match to the LGA or region boundary, it is considered close enough to allow some comparison. Users should treat this time series data with caution, however, and not compare directly with 2011 data from any other source.
Current benchmark:
reset
Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a data row in the table you will be able to see sub categories.
reset
export
  • Excel
  • Excel full
  • Word
  • Word full
Employment (Census) by industry sector
Willoughby City20162011Change
IndustryNumber%. New South WalesNumber%. New South Wales2011 - 2016
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing580.12.2470.12.2+11
Mining1680.30.91200.21.0+48
Manufacturing1,9593.35.92,8805.58.5-921
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services3620.60.93780.71.1-16
Construction3,6026.18.43,7687.27.3-166
Wholesale Trade2,8144.73.13,0385.84.5-224
Retail Trade6,44110.89.75,81211.110.4+629
Accommodation and Food Services2,9915.07.12,1824.26.7+809
Transport, Postal and Warehousing1,3602.34.71,1392.25.0+221
Information Media and Telecommunications5,2548.82.24,3458.32.3+909
Financial and Insurance Services2,7214.65.02,1074.05.1+614
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services1,2952.21.81,1582.21.6+137
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services7,18412.18.17,44114.27.9-257
Administrative and Support Services1,6252.73.51,6573.23.3-32
Public Administration and Safety2,2353.85.91,6673.25.9+568
Education and Training3,0045.18.32,3114.47.9+693
Health Care and Social Assistance10,76118.112.58,51716.211.6+2,244
Arts and Recreation Services5881.01.55731.11.5+15
Other Services2,2583.83.71,9723.83.8+286
Industry not classified2,7664.74.71,3302.52.5+1,436
Total persons59,446100.0100.052,452100.0100.0+6,994

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id the population experts.

Please refer to specific data notes for more information
Did you know? By clicking/tapping on a category in the chart below you will be able to drilldown to the sub categories.
loading animation
loading animation

Dominant groups

An analysis of the jobs held by the local workers in Willoughby City in 2016 shows the three most popular industry sectors were:

  • Health Care and Social Assistance (10,761 people or 18.1%)
  • Professional, Scientific and Technical Services (7,184 people or 12.1%)
  • Retail Trade (6,441 people or 10.8%)

In combination these three fields accounted for 24,386 people in total or 41.0% of the local workers.

In comparison, New South Wales employed 12.5% in Health Care and Social Assistance; 8.1% in Professional, Scientific and Technical Services and 9.7% in Retail Trade.

The major differences between the jobs held by local workers of Willoughby City and New South Wales were:

  • A larger percentage of local workers employed in the field of Information Media and Telecommunications (8.8% compared to 2.2%)
  • A larger percentage of local workers employed in the field of Health Care and Social Assistance (18.1% compared to 12.5%)
  • A larger percentage of local workers employed in the field of Professional, Scientific and Technical Services (12.1% compared to 8.1%)
  • A smaller percentage of local workers employed in the field of Education and Training (5.1% compared to 8.3%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the jobs held by local workers between 2011 and 2016 in Willoughby City were for those employed in:

  • Health Care and Social Assistance (+2,244 local workers)
  • Industry not classified (+1,436 local workers)
  • Manufacturing (-921 local workers)
  • Information Media and Telecommunications (+909 local workers)

Willoughby City Council

economic profile